KID Jesus - the winner of the Tbilisi Newcomers 2012 contest
Tako Natsvlishvili - Stunning 15-year old Georgian model appears at Versace fashion show
Photo sessions, castings, working with designers and photographers, signing contracts with prestigious modeling agencies, celebrity entourage, fame – these are quintessential elements of a modeling career.
"It’s unbelievable, like a fairy tale" - Zaza Urushadze on his Oscar nomination for “Tangerines”
Nominees for Los Angeles’ 2015 Oscar Award Ceremony have been named. The list includes Georgian director Zaza Urushadze’s movie “Tangerines” in the “Best Foreign Movie” category.
MTV releases Georgian horror movie trailer - You will never use skype again
A new Georgian horror movie “Unfriended” also known as “Cybernatural” with its absolutely terrifying trailer debuted this week on MTV.
Evolution of hair styles and makeup over 100 years
Watch this video that covers different kind of hair styles and their evolution over one century, from 1910 till 2010. Discover which one matches your taste.
Gia Kancheli's amazing winter melody performed by Paata Burchuladze
“Messages to Gia Kancheli” is the name of a musical project dedicated by Davit Malazonia to the 80th birthday of genial Georgian composer Gia Kancheli.
Georgians and Corsicans sing Alilo - This will blow your mind!
Despite Georgians and Corsicans representing two completely different ethnicities and cultures, not to mention being separated by thousands of kilometers of land
Incredibly unique folk rendition of “Ave Maria” by a Georgian band
A Georgian band Dzmebi (Brothers) has released a music video for their amazing instrumental version of the song “Ave Maria”, performed with folk instruments.
Zaza Urushadze’s “Tangerines’ nominated for Golden Globe
The movie “Tangerines” (“Mandarinebi”) by Georgian film director Zaza Urushadze was nominated for a Golden Globe Award in the “Best Foreign Language Film” category.
Georgian jazz pianist performs Michael Jackson hit
Giorgi Mikadze, a Georgian jazz pianist with a successful career in the U.S. isn’t as widely known in his homeland as he is abroad.
Granddaughter of Georgian general who once played a Bond Girl
Maryam d'Abo, born on December 27, 1960, is an English film and television actress, best known as Bond girl Kara Milovy in the 1987 James Bond film The Living Daylights.
5 Georgian singers perform “Kyrie Eleison” by Iliia II in Kremlin
Georgian-born singer Gela Guralia, who made his career in Russia, held a solo concert at the Kremlin Concert Hall on November 18th.
Georgian wrestling champion in Kubrick's 1956 movie "The Killing"
Many people know of Stanley Kubrick, one of the most famous and innovative Twentieth century American movie directors.
Placido Domingo’s serenade to Khatia Buniatishvili
A few weeks ago, Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili took part in the iTunes Festival, where besides holding a one-hour-long concert, she also performed together with Spanish tenor Placido Domingo.
Khatia Buniatishvili in stunning red dress at iTunes festival
Nobody disputes Khatia Buniatishvili’s musical talent - her manner of performance has been amazing classical music enthusiasts all over the world for a long time. However, there is far more to her than her music.
Chris Botti, Paata Burchuladze and Nikoloz Rachveli performing Georgian song at Tbilisi Concert Hall
Famous American trumpet player, “Grammy” award winner Chris Botti, held a concert in Tbilisi together with Georgia’s National Philharmonic Orchestra and Nikoloz Rachveli.
Exhibition by Abkhazian artists in the Netherlands
“Abkhazia, my home” is the title of an exhibition by four Georgian artists exiled from Abkhazia.
Maka Chichua takes part in a short silent film
At the Short Film Festival, Georgian film director Lika Tsikhiseli’s work was premiered.
Khatia Buniatishvili with Placido Domingo at iTunes festival
An iTunes festival, which lasted for a month at “Roundhouse” in London, has come to a close. Many famous musicians participated in it, such as Sam Smith, Paolo Nutini, Kasabian, Pharell Williams and others.
7-year-old Georgian actor was met with an ovation at the Cannes Film Festival
“The President” – such is the title of a new movie by Mohsen Makhmalbaf, an Iranian director. Despite the director being Iranian, he decided to shoot his movie
Zemfira performs Ukrainian song in Moscow
Zemfira, who doesn't often hold concerts in Russia's capital, held a solo one a few days ago, at "Strelka" bar in Moscow.
Nakashidze, Meskhi and Dalakishvili awarded at the Eurasia Film Festival
Georgian actors Giorgi Nakashidze, Mikheil Meskhi and a Georgian-born actress Tinatin Dalakishvili were awarded at the Eurasia Film Festival, which was held in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
“Who killed Ilia” premieres in Georgia
A premiere of a docudrama “Who killed Ilia” was held at “Amirani” movie theatre. The movie was shot using the archives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and tells about murder of famous Georgian writer Ilia Chavchavadze and his last journey to Saguramo.
“Don’t Breathe” – New Georgian movie by Nino Kirtadze
40-year-old Levan goes to a clinic to find out what has been causing an unbearable pain in his shoulders.
Iranian band rocks on Parajanov movie images
Iranian rock band from Tehran called “Kiosk” used and adjusted images of the beautiful film The Color of Pomegranates by a Georgian-born film director Sergei Parajanov
Georgia presents its candidate movie for Oscars - "Corn Island"
According to Georgia’s National Center of Cinematography, Georgia will present director Giorgi Ovashvili’s movie “Corn Island” to the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Tangerines has surpassed the Russian film Leviathan.
Yesterday New York City Ballet Company celebrated the 111th anniversary of George Balanchine, the Georgian choreographer and the father of American ballet.
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has awarded film directors Zaza Urushadze and Giorgi Ovashvili.
Meet the young Georgian songwriter composing songs for world legends
"It was common both for the East and the West."
Nino Chakvetadze, a Georgian painter and children’s books illustrator is becoming increasingly popular and famous for her, warm and emotional paintings and distinct style.
The nominees for Los Angeles’ 2015 Oscar Ceremony have been named. The list includes Georgian director Zaza Urushadze’s movie “Tangerines” in the “Best Foreign Movie” category. The movie will be presented by Estonia.
You have already seen our photos of snow-covered landscapes in Georgia. Now may we present these incredible winter paintings virtuously created by the most outstanding and famous Georgian painters of different periods.
Georgian National Museum Shalva Amiranashvili Museum of Fine Arts invites you at the presentation of Niko Pirosmani’s completely restored artwork “Hunting in India”
The Guardian’s Paul Rimple writes about Georgian movie industry starting from its early years up to present. He speaks about two Georgian movies Tangerines and Corn Island shortlisted for Oscars and Golden Globe awards.