KID Jesus - the winner of the Tbilisi Newcomers 2012 contest
Incredibly unique folk rendition of “Ave Maria” by a Georgian band
A Georgian band Dzmebi (Brothers) has released a music video for their amazing instrumental version of the song “Ave Maria”, performed with folk instruments.
Zaza Urushadze’s “Tangerines’ nominated for Golden Globe
The movie “Tangerines” (“Mandarinebi”) by Georgian film director Zaza Urushadze was nominated for a Golden Globe Award in the “Best Foreign Language Film” category.
Georgian jazz pianist performs Michael Jackson hit
Giorgi Mikadze, a Georgian jazz pianist with a successful career in the U.S. isn’t as widely known in his homeland as he is abroad.
Granddaughter of Georgian general who once played a Bond Girl
Maryam d'Abo, born on December 27, 1960, is an English film and television actress, best known as Bond girl Kara Milovy in the 1987 James Bond film The Living Daylights.
5 Georgian singers perform “Kyrie Eleison” by Iliia II in Kremlin
Georgian-born singer Gela Guralia, who made his career in Russia, held a solo concert at the Kremlin Concert Hall on November 18th.
Georgian wrestling champion in Kubrick's 1956 movie "The Killing"
Many people know of Stanley Kubrick, one of the most famous and innovative Twentieth century American movie directors.
Placido Domingo’s serenade to Khatia Buniatishvili
A few weeks ago, Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili took part in the iTunes Festival, where besides holding a one-hour-long concert, she also performed together with Spanish tenor Placido Domingo.
Khatia Buniatishvili in stunning red dress at iTunes festival
Nobody disputes Khatia Buniatishvili’s musical talent - her manner of performance has been amazing classical music enthusiasts all over the world for a long time. However, there is far more to her than her music.
Chris Botti, Paata Burchuladze and Nikoloz Rachveli performing Georgian song at Tbilisi Concert Hall
Famous American trumpet player, “Grammy” award winner Chris Botti, held a concert in Tbilisi together with Georgia’s National Philharmonic Orchestra and Nikoloz Rachveli.
Exhibition by Abkhazian artists in the Netherlands
“Abkhazia, my home” is the title of an exhibition by four Georgian artists exiled from Abkhazia.
At the Short Film Festival, Georgian film director Lika Tsikhiseli’s work was premiered.
Khatia Buniatishvili with Placido Domingo at iTunes festival
An iTunes festival, which lasted for a month at “Roundhouse” in London, has come to a close. Many famous musicians participated in it, such as Sam Smith, Paolo Nutini, Kasabian, Pharell Williams and others.
7-year-old Georgian actor was met with an ovation at the Cannes Film Festival
“The President” – such is the title of a new movie by Mohsen Makhmalbaf, an Iranian director. Despite the director being Iranian, he decided to shoot his movie
Zemfira performs Ukrainian song in Moscow
Zemfira, who doesn't often hold concerts in Russia's capital, held a solo one a few days ago, at "Strelka" bar in Moscow.
Nakashidze, Meskhi and Dalakishvili awarded at the Eurasia Film Festival
Georgian actors Giorgi Nakashidze, Mikheil Meskhi and a Georgian-born actress Tinatin Dalakishvili were awarded at the Eurasia Film Festival, which was held in Almaty, Kazakhstan.
“Who killed Ilia” premieres in Georgia
A premiere of a docudrama “Who killed Ilia” was held at “Amirani” movie theatre. The movie was shot using the archives of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and tells about murder of famous Georgian writer Ilia Chavchavadze and his last journey to Saguramo.
“Don’t Breathe” – New Georgian movie by Nino Kirtadze
40-year-old Levan goes to a clinic to find out what has been causing an unbearable pain in his shoulders.
Iranian band rocks on Parajanov movie images
Iranian rock band from Tehran called “Kiosk” used and adjusted images of the beautiful film The Color of Pomegranates by a Georgian-born film director Sergei Parajanov
Georgia presents its candidate movie for Oscars - "Corn Island"
According to Georgia’s National Center of Cinematography, Georgia will present director Giorgi Ovashvili’s movie “Corn Island” to the American Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Premiere of Georgian film "The President" - featuring Misha Gomiashvili, opens at Venice festival
On the 27th of August, the 71st International Film Festival will take place in Venice. Georgia is represented by two movies in this year’s annual festival.
"The Knight in the Panther’s Skin"– First screen version of legendary Georgian epic
To this day, not a single Georgian director has managed to create a screen version of a famous Georgian epic “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin”