Twentieth century Tbilisi from Robert Capa’s perspective
The Facebook page, Positive Area Georgia has shared a nostalgic video reflecting 1947 Tbilisi from Hungarian photojournalist Robert Capa’s unique perspective.
"Partisan" - Vincent Cassel Stars in a movie with scenes shot in Georgia
Premiere of the movie Partisan, a drama directed by Australian Ariel Kleiman took place at the Sundance Film Festival on January 25th. French actor Vincent Cassel plays the main role in the movie.
"Hello, Fashion TV, I'm Tako!" - Georgian Tako Natsvlishvili on Fashion TV
Georgian model Tako Natsvlishvili has made an appearance on Fashion TV recently. The video was posted on her Facebook page. "Atelier Versace (Official Versace)
Unexpected: Anti - Putin protest on the Metropolitan Opera Stage
A protester carrying a sign criticizing the policies of President Vladimir V. Putin of Russia climbed over the orchestra pit and onto the stage at the Metropolitan Opera on Thursday night as the diva Anna Netrebko took her curtain call after performing the title role in Tchaikovsky’s “Iolanta,”
Natalie Portman looks on as Tako Natsvlishvili shows off new Versace and Dior collections
At Paris Fashion Week, Dior and Versace presented their spring and summer collections for 2015. Sixteen-year-old Georgian model Tako Nacvlishvili, daughter
Tako Natsvlishvili - Stunning 16-year old Georgian model appears at Versace fashion show
Photo sessions, castings, working with designers and photographers, signing contracts with prestigious modeling agencies, celebrity entourage, fame – these are quintessential elements of a modeling career.
Kakhi Kavsadze and Givi Berikashvili will get your heart pumping - Georgian legends' improvised dance
Despite their age, legendary actors Kakhi Kavsadze and Givi Berikashvili remain energetic and always manage to raise the mood of any company they’re in.
"It’s unbelievable, like a fairy tale" - Zaza Urushadze on his Oscar nomination for “Tangerines”
Nominees for Los Angeles’ 2015 Oscar Award Ceremony have been named. The list includes Georgian director Zaza Urushadze’s movie “Tangerines” in the “Best Foreign Movie” category.
MTV releases Georgian horror movie trailer - You will never use skype again
A new Georgian horror movie “Unfriended” also known as “Cybernatural” with its absolutely terrifying trailer debuted this week on MTV.
Evolution of hair styles and makeup over 100 years
Watch this video that covers different kind of hair styles and their evolution over one century, from 1910 till 2010. Discover which one matches your taste.
The National website has published an article about two short films which were filmed in the United Arab Emirates. One of them is Georgian.
“Mastroianni was muttering to himself that he had never been received with such love in Italy…”
Shoreti Monastery, which dates back to the 10th – 14th century is located in Aspindza Municipality, in the region of Samtskhe-Javakheti
Marcello Mastroianni, a famous Italian actor visited Tbilisi in the 90’s. According to a well-known Georgian movie director Eldar Shengelaia
“I had postponed many personal matters and it would be very painful if I didn’t see the results. Nowadays I am bringing up a new generation.
An interesting photo has resurfaced in the internet and if what the descriptions claim is true, it might just be a very unique one.
In 1965, the fifth installment of an international film festival was held in Moscow.
The “Shavparosnebi” (Black-shields) is a Georgian martial arts federation that is known for its combat art performances.