Today Georgia celebrates Vazhaoba, an event dedicated to Vazha-Pshavela, an outstanding Georgian poet
Warmth of Georgian artist Nino Chakvetadze’s paintings will take you back to your childhood
Warmth of the childhood memories – this is what you feel when looking at the work of Nino Chakvetadze
Alexandre Dumas impressed by Tbilisi’s’ first theater: “I thought I was at the theater of Pompey”
Did you know that Tbilisi’s first theater was located at today’s Liberty Square?
A Hippo Clad in Shorts and Slippers May Appear in Tbilisi
What’s the connection between a Georgian sculptor, the Tbilisi Flood and Sandra Bullock?
“Arsenal Hill at Night” arrives in Georgia - Go and see Pirosmani's masterpiece with your own eyes for free
Starting with July 21, visiting the National Gallery will be free for a week to allow the public to see the unique painting called “Arsenal Hill at Night”
“Esperanto of the spirit” – This is how Georgian women were dressed when going to the cinema
In the beginning of the 20th century, 15 billboards that were erected in Tbilisi’s streets displayed the same movie posters
Painting from a life model - Famous Georgian artist Lado Gudiashvili’s master class
Lado Gudiashvili was a well-known 20th century Georgian painter, designer and illustrator.
In one stroke of the brush, or how foreigners see Georgians
Georgians and Georgian traditions, fairy-tale worlds and biblical plots that we see in works of brothers Zurab and Davit Martiashvili are worthy
Around the world, Georgia is associated with good wine, delicious cuisine and beautiful landscape.
Michelangelo’s Pietà on a Georgian cloak – The pinnacle of felting skill
Everyone knows Pietà, the marble sculpture of Jesus and mother Mary created by the famous renaissance painter and sculptor Michelangelo Buonarroti.
A Georgian artist who paints with warmth to the music of love
“It is necessary for every picture of mine to have light in it, to emanate warmth,” says Lado Tevdoradze, an artist whose paintings have quickly
Ian Maksin : “I almost feel like I was Georgian in another life”
Some time ago, U.S. based Russian cellist Ian Maksin made the following post on his Facebook page:
The best-looking Georgian actors of all time, part two
We continue introducing the most prominent and good-looking Georgian actors to our readers.
Georgian director Zaza Urushadze becomes a member of the U.S. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Georgian film director Zaza Urushadze has been chosen as a member of the U.S. Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences.
Georgian prima ballerina Irma Nioradze performs a famous folk dance – A show worth watching
On June 27, Georgian National “Sukhishvilebi” Ensemble held a concert aimed at both charity and celebrating the ensemble’s anniversary.
Warmth and love - Lado Tevdoradze's colorful world of coziness (+ Gallery)
Paintings by Lado Tevdoradze exude so much warmth that one can almost drown in it. The artist himself says that the main
Ariadna Shengelia - Jewel of the Soviet Union who married a famous Georgian director
Ariadna Shengelia was considered one of the most attractive women in the Soviet Union. She left a significant trace in Georgian
The secret behind Pirosmani’s “Arsenal Hill”
On June 1, “Arsenal Hill at Night”, a painting by a famous Georgian artist Niko Pirosmani, was purchased at Christie’s auction house
The best-looking Georgian actors of all time, part one
Georgia always stood out with its actors and actresses. Here we present five great actors of Georgian theater and movie industry
The romance begins - How Sopiko Chiaureli and Giorgi Shengelaia fell in love
This rare photo of a Georgian actress Sopiko Chiaureli and movie director Giorgi Shengelaia was taken at the shooting grounds
The Georgian Prima Ballerina who Inspired Balanchine and Hitchcock
I became interested in Tamar Tumanishvili’s biography and career after I accidentally came across a photo of her and Gregory Peck.
Fiery performance of Sukhishvilebi at the pyramids in Egypt
Georgia’s Independence Day was celebrated along the pyramids of Giza in Egypt on the 26th of May.
Dignity and respect - The heart of Georgian national dance
At the opening ceremony of European Youth Olympic Festival held at Mikheil Meskhi Stadium (Locomotive), the organizers of the event
At the grand opening ceremony of European Youth Olympic Festival in Tbilisi, the organizers of the event offered
A video that has recently emerged on Facebook features members of “Sukhishvilebi” ensemble dancing and having fun after their concert
On June 27, Georgian National Ensemble “Sukhishvilebi” held a concert aimed at both charity and celebrating its anniversary.
Eter Kakulia, a Famous Georgian singer, has passed away at the age of 67 after battling a severe form of cancer.