Marcello Mastroianni’s unforgettable time in Georgia
“Mastroianni was muttering to himself that he had never been received with such love in Italy…”
Shoreti Monastery – Still beautiful even on the brink of collapse
Shoreti Monastery, which dates back to the 10th – 14th century is located in Aspindza Municipality, in the region of Samtskhe-Javakheti
Marcello Mastroianni, a famous Italian actor visited Tbilisi in the 90’s. According to a well-known Georgian movie director Eldar Shengelaia
“I had postponed many personal matters and it would be very painful if I didn’t see the results. Nowadays I am bringing up a new generation.
Could this actually be King Tamar? - An Instagram photo with a rather grand claim
An interesting photo has resurfaced in the internet and if what the descriptions claim is true, it might just be a very unique one.
In 1965, the fifth installment of an international film festival was held in Moscow.
Shavparosnebi and its only female member – She captivated a Hollywood photographer
The “Shavparosnebi” (Black-shields) is a Georgian martial arts federation that is known for its combat art performances.
This little boy with an infectious laugh, later in life became one of the most prominent film directors of Georgia.
Behind the scenes of “Father of a Soldier” – Timeless photo of a director and an actor
Facebook page Positive Area Georgia has published a photo of two Georgian geniuses, late director Rezo Chkheidze and an actor Sergo Zakariadze.
Nino Chakvetadze’s fairytale world in one room
A gallery called Nocha by Georgian painter Nino Chakvetadze will open today, at Zandukeli St. #12 in Tbilisi.
Stolen kiss from Prima ballerina – Affectionate Gil Roman and Maya Plisetskaya in Tbilisi
The 24th of September became engraved into Georgia’s recent cultural history with golden letters – this was the day when “Béjart Ballet Lausanne” by Maurice Béjart
The magic world of dolls and statues
The Georgian Artist Whose Works Have Graced Sotheby’s Auctions Three Times.
It is a widely known fact that beauty demands sacrifice, and Jennifer Lopez is no exception. The 45-year-old singer put a lot of effort into looking stunning
Georgian artist Rusudan Petviashvili’s divine paintings exhibited at the Art Palace
There is good news for art lovers. On April 25, Rusudan Petviashvili’s personal exhibition was opened at the Art Palace in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Georgia's 10 Contemporary Artists and Where to Find Them
Haunted by their Soviet past, Georgian contemporary artists find themselves still struggling to share their work.
The little boy who made Georgian film and theatre history - Kakhi Kavsadze’s rare childhood photo
This archive photo of a little boy with a mischievous smile is actually the legendary Georgian actor Kakhi Kavsadze.
“Nino Machaidze, a Georgian soprano, is ranked first in the top ten of most beautiful opera singers not only for her physical beauty, but also thanks to her personal traits