Tranches dug during recent weeks, show new valuable information. It needs a precise documentation and conservation along with its further archeological survey. These details, mostly visible on the western facade, as well as in many different places of the building, have to be preserved, retaining their authentic face. It has to be excavated under the supervision of the expert of this particular subject. Turkish Art Historian, Dr. Mine Kadiroglu has written a monograph on Ishkani. I think that the Turkish firm has to use that unique chance and invite Dr. Mine Kadiroglu to expertize the building, its archeological and architectural layers. Until our visit in Ishkani, there was no systematic recording of findings. We hope that the Turkish team will take into account the complexity of the monument; and our recommendations will also be helpful.”
"This movie is not about the Abkhazian War" - Zaza Urushadze about his movie, nominated for Golden Globe
"When you direct a movie, you should be sincere and make it about what troubles you and what matters to you. For me it is human relations.
Georgian-Estonian film nominated for Golden Globe
Tangerines (Mandarinebi), a movie by Georgian director Zaza Urushadze, has been nominated for a Golden Globe Award. It is a joint Georgian-Estonian project.
Tribe wins the Golden Prometheus Award at the Tbilisi Film Festival
The most important film festival in Georgia, the Tbilisi International Film Festival, came to an end. It ran from December 1st to December 7th, and featured 12 films
“At this rate, Georgia could soon become one of the major forces in the opera world!”- Exclusive interview with Placido Domingo
Placido Domingo considers many Georgian artists as his favorites. Out of them, pianist Nino Sanikidze turned out to be among the luckiest. In an exclusive interview, the living legend
The Hollywood Reporter - ‘Tangerines’: Film Review
The Hollywood Reporter publishes a film review about Georgian movie ‘Tangerines’.
With 83 countries in this year’s foreign language Oscar race, competition is stiff, and predictions are tricky.
“When you fall in love with Georgia, you never stop loving it” - Gianluca Marciano
“I was baptized as an Orthodox Christian one year ago. I followed my feelings, but I took this decision consciously with complete conviction in what I was doing.
Modigliani’s “Alexandra Dadiani” sold at Sotheby’s auction for 26 million
“Once, the great Modigliani invited Anna Akhmatova and Alexandra Dadiani to his studio, if a tiny mansard can be called that. In that mansard, he painted a portrait of Aleksandra.
Meet the GEORGIAN CGI GURU - The most successful Georgian in Hollywood
Meet Val Kharitonashvili, the most successful Georgian in Hollywood. He is famous for working on world famous movies such as: Pirates of Caribbean, Shrek, 2012, Mr. & Mrs. Smith, and
Tbilisi Jazz fest 2014
On October 23-27, Tbilisi jazz lovers were particularly in rapture. They had a reason for that: the Tbilisi jazz festival - already a brand in America with the world bringing greater
Winners of CinéDOC-Tbilisi documentary film festival are presented
Tbilisi hosted the 1st international documentary film festival in the South Caucasus, CinéDOC-Tbilisi. The festival presented around 50 documentaries
The Georgian family featured in the world of ballet art...
Nugzar Makhateli, Marina Loladze, Davit Makhateli and Maia Makhateli, are all part of the same family. This is the only Georgian family serving ballet and great art, and the world press
The 17th Tbilisi Jazz Festival Begins
On October 22-27th, the 17th Tbilisi Jazz Festival will take place. This is the largest-scale musical event in Georgia in which world-class musicians traditionally participate. It is worth mentioning
Ana Akhvlediani – “A mix of Liv Tyler and Bianca Balti”
Italian model agency Brave Models Management is presenting a new face to the world of fashion. Its representatives firmly believe that Ana Akhvlediani, a 19-year-old model from Kutaisi
CinéDOC-Tbilisi – 1st international documentary film festival in the South Caucasus
“What kind of ideological issues are typical in modern Georgia? This is the question that the film is trying to explore. It is a story of one conflict, played out in a small Georgian village.
Chris Botti - “I love Georgia very, very much!”
On October 13th, the company Art Palace with support of the Iavnana charity fund, held a joint concert by world-class trumpet player and Grammy award-winner Chris Botti, as well as
‘I can only draw and paint things that fill my heart completely’ – Rusudan Petviashvili
Rusudan Petviashvili, a world famous Georgian artist, began painting at tender age of two and had her first exhibition at the age of 6. By the time she was 8, she had her paintings
Meet Zurab Tsereteli - Moscow’s notorious Billionaire
Opinions on a notorious Georgian sculptor who made a career in Russia are usually divided – he is either strongly disliked and considered a symbol of Russian imperialism or strongly
“I hope that I’ll be able to celebrate my 90th jubilee in Georgia” - Maya Plisetskya
The 24th of September became engraved into Georgia’s recent cultural history with golden letters – this was the day when “Béjart Ballet Lausanne” by Maurice Béjart
"The story of Georgian cinema stretches back more than a century and is filled with remarkable achievements, from silent films featuring stunning landscapes and dynamic editing