Ishkhani Process in Progress
Georgian Journal contacted Irine Giviashvili, art historian, a research fellow of Giorgi Chubinashvili National Center of Georgian Art History and Monument Protection, who resides in Ireland and asked her to talk about the negotiations between Georgian and Turkish sides about the faults of restoration process and future development.
“I was among the Georgian team who visited Ishkani on April 17. The current background of the process is that the restoration of the 11th c. Cathedral has started with many defects. Deputy Minister of Culture Ms. Marine Mizandari met with her Turkish colleague Mr. Ozgur Ozalen in Ankara and they agreed that the Georgian team will arrive to meet with Turkish colleagues to examine and discuss the problems of restoration. Georgian team was led by architectural restorer Merab Bochoidze, general director of the National Agency for Protection of Monuments, and other professionals from the same office; Prof. J.Gagoshidze, P.Gaprindashvili, G.Gagoshidze and B. Matsaberidze represented Ministry of Culture and M. Buchukuri - the patriarchate of Georgia. Turkish side was represented by the director of Culture and Turism of Artvin province H.Atesand, head of the Erzerum office of Monuments protection Mr. S.Bakir and by the representatives of the firm ‘Anfora Mimarlik Restorasyon’, who prepared the project of Ishkhani restoration and arrived in Ishkhanfrom Istanbul.”
Q. What can you say about the final stage of the agreement and how both sides see the development of events?
A. Turkish side declared that the 400 day is not a deadline for the whole restoration of the building; it is only the first stage of the project. Meanwhile; the engineering project is on its way of completion. Only after the stability of the walls and the basement is checked, it will be clear what the chances of restoring the damaged arches, vaults and the conch of the building. The newly discovered 11th century flooring was a surprise for both, Georgian and Turkish scholars, as far as it was buried under the earth for about two hundred years and its archeological survey has never been done. These new circumstances must be taken into an account.”
Q. There were more discoveries in Ishkhani and Oski churches. What kind of findings are they?
A. There are more new discoveries; it is extremely interesting and valuable to identify the previous layers of the church. From the book by Giorgi Merchule about the Life of Holy Father Grigol Khandzteli, we know that the Church in Ishkhani went through several reconstructions. The first one was in the 7th c, second - in 9th c. What we see here is mostly the 10th - 11th cc., as the inscriptions indicate.
Tranches dug during recent weeks, show new valuable information. It needs a precise documentation and conservation along with its further archeological survey. These details, mostly visible on the western facade, as well as in many different places of the building, have to be preserved, retaining their authentic face. It has to be excavated under the supervision of the expert of this particular subject. Turkish Art Historian, Dr. Mine Kadiroglu has written a monograph on Ishkani. I think that the Turkish firm has to use that unique chance and invite Dr. Mine Kadiroglu to expertize the building, its archeological and architectural layers. Until our visit in Ishkani, there was no systematic recording of findings. We hope that the Turkish team will take into account the complexity of the monument; and our recommendations will also be helpful.”
37 Women, 37 Countries: Georgian Model Featured in “The Atlas of Beauty”
The site has published an article featuring photos of women from 37 countries. Its purpose is to prove that beauty is everywhere.
The 87th Academy Awards in Los Angeles was truly special for Georgia this time. Famous Georgian Director Zaza Urushadze’s Georgian-Estonian movie “Tangerines”
"I finally woke up” – Misha Meskhi addresses his country after returning to Georgia
Misha Meskhi, a lead character in the Georgian-Estonian Oscar nominated movie “Tangerines”, wrote on his Facebook page after arriving from Los Angeles
Story of Prophet Daniel – A biblical bas-relief on 10th century Georgian church
In the village of Burnasheni, not far from the city of Akhalkalaki, there is a church that was built in the 10th century. Its front entrances are decorated with bas-reliefs.
Mikheil Meskhi falls asleep at Oscars
Apparently, the 87th Academy Awards ceremony in Los Angeles was either too festive or too tedious for some guests to endure.
"Tangerines" Selfie Hours Before Oscars Ceremony - Wish Them Good Luck!
What better way to brace yourself & get the support of fans ahead of 87th ceremony awards?
Zaza Urushadze handed over a Certificate of Nomination for Academy Awards by Jessica Chastain
Georgian film director Zaza Urushadze received the Certificate of Nomination for Academy Awards. The certificate was handed over to him by the famous Hollywood star Jessica Chastain.
Ia Sukhitashvili and Misha Meskhi are going to the Oscars dressed like Hollywood stars
The Oscar Awards will take place on February 22nd. “Tangerines” directed by Zaza Urushadze is a nominees in the “Best Foreign Movie” category.
Georgian “Hollywood” – Silent Perfection
This historical photo depicts Marine Tbileli and Giorgi Shavgulidze, legends of Georgian cinema.
“He hugged and kissed me” – Famous Georgian opera singer recalls meeting with Alain Delon in Tbilisi
French actor Alain Delon arrived in Tbilisi to host a jubilee concert for famous Georgian opera singer Paata Burchuladze.
Galaktion Tabidze and Red Hot Chili Peppers - Strange, but worth listening
Facebook page "Rock Wines" has recently published a video of Georgian poet Galaktion Tabidze reciting his own poem "Mtatsmindis Mtvare" with Red Hot Chili Peppers'
Will Anthony Hopkins play Eduard Shevardnadze's role?
The controversy around the 200-episode-long documentary series "9+1", announced by Bidzina Ivanishvili, keeps going strong.
Katie Melua's experimental rehearsal in Gori
Famous Georgian singer Katie Melua held an experimental rehearsal session together with the Gori Women’s Chamber Ensemble
Hilton Hotel’s Georgian Model who is Conquering Australia with her Beauty
“2014 turned out to be very successful for me. I am getting closer to my aim day by day. I want to become even more successful in 2015,” says Tammy Bartaia, a Georgian actress
“Shame on Georgian Government!" - Only $420 for our actors to go to the Oscars
Georgian director Zaza Urushadze’s movie “Tangerines” will fight for the Oscars in the “Best Foreign Movie” category.
Two legends together - Alain Delon and Kakhi Kavsadze
French cinema star Alain Delon met with Georgian theatre and cinema star Kakhi Kavsadze at a concert dedicated to the jubilee of the famous Georgian opera singer Paata Burchuladze.
"It's not what it looks like" - Disney meets Georgian animation
An amusing drawing depicting characters of a world-famous Mickey Mouse cartoon and an old Georgian cartoon "Tsuna da Tsrutsuna", made by artist Irakli
21 emotions of Alain Delon in Tbilisi
French actor Alain Delon arrived in Tbilisi yesterday to host a jubilee concert for famous Georgian opera singer Paata Burchuladze.
People say I know Georgian due to Vazha-Pshavela, but I don’t speak Georgian at all - Alain Delon
French actor Alain Delon who arrived in Georgia this morning, held a press-conference for journalists at Art Palace. He was met with great enthusiasm.
Alain Delon in Tbilisi
French actor Alain Delon arrived in Tbilisi at dawn on a personal plane. He will play the host at a jubilee concert of Paata Burtchuladze.
Alain Delon met Patriarch of Georgia
French actor Alain Delon met with the Catholicos-Patriarch of all Georgia Ilia II during his visit in Georgia. The meeting was held at Georgian Patriarchy.
Jean Reno or Mads Mikkelsen to play the role of Georgia’s former President
"Khibula", a new movie by a well-known Georgian director Giorgi Ovashvili, which is dedicated to final days of the first Georgian President Zviad Gamsakhurdia, is currently in the making.