7 most popular and handsome Georgian actors of modern generation
Most of them have earned nationwide fame thanks to their appearance on TV. However, they have had quite an experience at theaters and still play roles on stage. The following is a list of the most successful and handsome actors of our generation.
Kakha Kintsurashvili
Kakha Kintsurashvili is an actor at Tbilisi’s Vaso Abashidze Music and Drama State Theatre, who enjoyed nationwide affection after playing the role of Luka in famous TV series called Tiflis.
“I was 5 years old when my parents decided I had to attend drama classes. When I first went on stage and felt that magical world, I realized I did not want another profession. I was a very active child and attended many classes, but my favorite one was that of drama. I was a little child back then and I thought it was an easy profession. I realized later that it’s very hard to play different roles. I would love to work with a good director on a good movie. What kind of a character would I love to play? The one who fights, who loves, who is in pain…” - Kakha Kintsurashvili says in one of the interviews.
He and his wife have one child.
Tornike Gogrichiani
Tornike Gogrichiani first appeared at the center of the nation’s attention thanks to the TV series called “Uptown Girl”. He permanently works at the Tbilisi State Music and Drama Theater and has earned nationwide fame playing one of the leading roles in the ‘Tiflis’ TV series. After that, he participated in another television drama called Artificial Respiration.
His wife is Nino Koridze, who is also an actress. They have a daughter.
Andria Gvelesiani
Andria Gvelesiani is an actor at the Akhmeteli Theater and he became famous after participating in Ukraine’s X-Factor. Later he also took part in a musical contest in Belarus and, after returning to Georgia, participated also in the local TV show called Dancing with the Stars.
Giorgi Vardosanidze
Giorgi Vardosanidze is another actor from the Tbilisi State Music and Drama Theater, who also appears in movies and works as TV presenter. He has also participated in a TV show called ‘Dancing Stars’, where his couple was a dancer Salome Chachua. They subsequently married but divorced soon thereafter.
Giorgi Makharadze
Giorgi Makharadze became popular after playing a role in the most loved TV series nowadays – My Wife’s Friends.
“If I ever find myself in the situation my
character Maxime is now, I will act the way I think it is best for me. If someone ever tries to impose his views on me like that, I think I will do some unbelievable things. By the way, I am now in love with one very nice girl. Her name is Mariam Nadiradze. We live together. I think this is necessary for two people in order for their subsequent marital life to be more stable.”
Giorgi is the former husband of Mariam Roinishvili, who is a well-known singer. They have a daughter.
Archil Sologashvili
Archil Sologashvili is an actor at the Tbilisi Music and Drama Theater and has been talking part in numerous films and TV series. Archil is also a TV presenter. In 2013, he earned a theatrical award for the best male role. His wife is a TV presenter Nutsa Kavtaradze.
Giorgi Bakhutashvili
Giorgi Bakhutashvili is another actor who works at the Tbilisi Music and Drama Theater, who became known to the wide public thanks to his role in My Wife’s Friends. “I think I am quite lucky. I don’t think I have lived my life in vain so far. I work at a theater, play a role in TV series and have lots of other plans ahead. I believe that the reason I have been successful is that I always try to do things seriously. When I was a student, I studied hard and my personal life was secondary,” Giorgi said in one of the interviews.
He has a wife and a child.