Does Georgian meat have a future at the European market?
On September 1 of 2014, Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA), the main part of the Georgia-EU Association
“International Bank of Azerbaijan – Georgia” – Eight successful years in Georgia
JSC “International Bank of Azerbaijan – Georgia” emerged in the country in 2007. Today, eight years later, IBA-Georgia stands
Business Confidence Index drops for Georgia
Business confidence in Georgia has dropped by 24.5 points to an all-time low of 3.6 on a scale of [-100; +100] points, though it was
Hard Times for Greengrocery in Georgia
The once-profitable greengrocery business is going through hard times in Georgia. Although several months ago even the Russian
“From Shanghai to Rotterdam Through Georgia Rather than Russia” - TBC Bank President on Anaklia Port and the New Silk Road
Soon the Georgian government will declare the company which, as a result of the tender, will carry out the Anaklia Port project.
Banking Supervision May Change Hands
Georgian Parliament recently suggested transferring the capacity of banking supervision from the National Bank of Georgia
Banks vs. GEL?
The sudden strengthening of Georgian national currency after its equally sudden downfall has created a fertile ground for suspicion of banks
What Will Tbilisi’s New Districts Look Like? - A “City of the Future” Near Tbilisi Sea
A massive construction effort is currently taking place in the vicinity of Tbilisi Sea. In this once uninhabited area, now stand commercial structures
Will The Government’s Plant the Future Program Make Georgia Self-Sufficient?
Plant the Future is a new, ambitious program initiated by Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia, which will see 15 million GEL spent on
The largest poker championship in Georgia
For the first time in Georgia, presents MPN Poker Tour. From May 28 to 31, in Tbilisi’s Sports Palace, a four-day-long international poker
“Just like Georgia, the lari has a bright future” - Exclusive interview with IMF resident representative Azim Sadikov
Ever since the lari began depreciating last year, a multitude of factors responsible for this was named, some of them directly contradicting each other.
Georgia aims to become second largest hazelnut exporter
Georgian government has hatched an ambitious plan to become a number two hazelnut exporter on the globe within 5 years.
SOCAR halts its carbamide plant project in Georgia
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan has suspended the construction of the carbamide plant in the Poti free industrial zone of Georgia.
Large-scale Investment Projects - Solution to Georgia’s Economic Woes?
Georgian government awaits stabilization of the national currency’s exchange rate in 2-3 weeks – right after the Gardabani Thermal Station
Palm Apartments - Modern living inside the Batumi miracle
In June, the Black Sea’s most comfortable and high quality apartment complex will open in Batumi. The elite complex Palm Apartments