“To avoid inflation pressure,” Irakli Lekvinadze, an economic analyst, explains.
Initially the currently active differentiated pension rates fixing GEL 110 for people over 60 and GEL 125 for people over 67 as well as pensions of the first group invalids will be streamlined at GEL 125 since April of 2013; and the subsistence minimum equivalent pensions of GEL 150 will be adopted for all the aged pensioners and first group invalids starting September of the next year. Pension of other invalid categories as well as victims of political repressions and families bereft of breadwinners will also increase since September.
All the citizens of Georgia who are not covered by the state
health-insurance will enjoy the minimal insurance package that provides medicals service in emergency cases. However all of them will enjoy the basic health-insurance package since July that apart of emergency case aid also provides financing for planned surgeries, medical check and diagnostic etc. The socially vulnerable category will receive doubled assistance since July again.
Five Georgian resorts the development of which will bring the country great profit
There are 103 official resorts registered in Georgia, most of which are of global importance and possess unique features.
The (Non)living Wage
Recent calculations by Statistics Service have established that life is now cheaper and it’s possible to live on just 137 GEL per month
Russian Capital in Georgian Energy sector
Several months ago, an announced increase of electricity tariffs caused mass protests in Armenia.
“What Russia is doing is unacceptable”
Despite expectations of the contrary, Georgia did not end up among the countries that Russia imposed its “counter-sanctions” on
Procredit Bank offers its clients “Space 24/7” – A modern, up-to-date self-service area
On August 21, at 12:00, a press conference dedicated to opening of a new self-service area was held at the Liberty Square office of Procredit Bank.
Georgia’s Way Out: Double the Economy in the Next 5 Years
One Georgian creates $3,000 worth of products per year, one Belarusian -$18,000, one Kazakh - $24,000 (if we count oil and gas, add $2,500)
Who is Kakha Bendukidze’s Rightful Heir?