Economic growth also slowed down since October of 2012: in October GDP grew by 6.7% and 8.2% in the first two quarters of 2012 but dropped to 7.5%, in the third quarter. Real economic growth reduced to 5.5% from 8.8%, 6.5% and 7% of July, August and September of 2012 respectively.
Traditionally the FDIs and economic growth figures are higher by the end of the year but since the year of 2012 was the year of parliamentary elections economic analysts assure the economic and FDIs slow down was the result of political uncertainty that always follow elections. Specifically this past elections that was crucial to Georgia as brought the first ever peaceful shift of power in the country: Georgian Dream political coalition won power to the ex-ruling National Movement.
Hopes that situation would have become clearer
after elections fell flat. Political screen aggravated and inclined to diarchy as far as Mikheil Saakashvili, President of Georgia coming from National Movement, acts as an ardent opposition of new government and does not abash to render to black PR of governmental policy sending false information to the international community that new government undermines democracy and business climate of the country.
The (Non)living Wage
Recent calculations by Statistics Service have established that life is now cheaper and it’s possible to live on just 137 GEL per month
Several months ago, an announced increase of electricity tariffs caused mass protests in Armenia.
“What Russia is doing is unacceptable”
Despite expectations of the contrary, Georgia did not end up among the countries that Russia imposed its “counter-sanctions” on
On August 21, at 12:00, a press conference dedicated to opening of a new self-service area was held at the Liberty Square office of Procredit Bank.
Georgia’s Way Out: Double the Economy in the Next 5 Years
One Georgian creates $3,000 worth of products per year, one Belarusian -$18,000, one Kazakh - $24,000 (if we count oil and gas, add $2,500)
Who is Kakha Bendukidze’s Rightful Heir?