Georgian-American military trainings
From July 18 to August 1 on Vaziani training ground within the frame of Agile Spirit military training about one thousand Georgian and American militaries will master neutralization of simulated rebels and peaceful operations…On July 18 international military training s.v.
Agile Spirit has started on Vaziani training ground where the 4th infantry brigade of Georgian Armed Forces is deployed.
According to the official information the aim of the training is to extend coordination of the military units, assist them in sharing their own abilities and mutual strengthening during operations against rebels and in peaceful operations. It seems that the American marines are tasked to train the personnel of the 4th infantry brigade before sending them to Afghanistan.
In September of 2009 the American marines began training of the 3rd infantry brigade personnel at the Krtsanisi training center to participate in ISAF operations in Afghanistan. From April to November of 2010 31st battalion of 3rd infantry brigade trained by American marines was in Afghanistan. On rotation, it was substituted by 32nd battalion that in its turn was substituted by 33rd battalion in the spring of 2011.
Up-to-date the 33rd battalion is still in Helmand province of Afghanistan and in autumn it’s time for their substitution.
The 3rd infantry brigade has no more infantry battalions and for this reason it’s likely that the 4th infantry battalion will take the mission of the 3rd battalion upon themselves. By the way one parallel can be drawn here. By the end of July, 2008 multinational military training took place in which about one thousand Americans took part. The training ended at the beginning of August and in several days Russian-Georgian war ensued.
It’s hard to say in advance whether the American marines will teach the Georgian militaries on the Vaziani training ground how to use reconnaissance ‘crow’ in combat operations but it must be said that it wouldn’t be bad.
One month prior to coming to Georgia on June 22-26 the representatives of ‘Black Sea 11th Rotation Forces’ together with militaries of Bulgaria and Serbia held military training on one of the training grounds of Bulgaria.
The underway military training on Vaziani training ground headed by ‘Black Sea 11th Rotation Forces’ is of the broadest scale within one year and it doesn’t seem to be the last.
The USA Marine corps has planned to train its reservists together with militaries of south-eastern Europe, Caucasus and Black Sea region partner countries – Georgia,
Azerbaijan, Romania, Ukraine, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia, Albania, Greece, Monternegro and Croatia.
Today the aim of these trainings is to retrain the military contingent of those partner countries (as unified military training) that participate in the ISAF operations in Afghanistan.
But when the Afghan epopee ends (in 2014, as planned, or later), the Black Sea 11th Rotation Forces’ will presumable have seriously settled in the Black Sea region, concretely in Romania and its very likely that by that time the Americans will pick up additional places of dislocation in Bulgaria and even in Georgia and it obviously will be followed by sharp reaction on part of Russian authorities, another Black Sea country.
Delta’s new toys are attracting foreign interest
A new armored medical evacuation vehicle, an unmanned helicopter drone and a self-propelled mortar module, all developed
What Can Georgia Learn from Mariupol?
Returning to Georgia from the city of Mariupol, a frontline in the country’s war against Russian-backed separatists, has been a surreal
National Guard engages in disaster relief efforts (+ photos)
The National Guard has officially become involved in the disaster relief efforts.
Protecting Georgian villages from hailstorms takes on a political meaning
In this year’s June, not a single day has passed so far without State Military Scientific-Technical Center “Delta” publishing information
“Noble Partner” - Joint US-Georgia Exercises at Vaziani field
Within the framework of a joint U.S.-Georgia Exercise “Noble Partner”, battalion level tactical training was held at Vaziani air field in Georgia.
​Georgian warrior fights his fourth war against Kremlin - Kyiv Post
Kyiv Post has published an article about Georgian warrior Mamuka Mamulashvili, who fights in Ukraine.
What Do Georgian Peacekeepers in Africa think of Accusations against them?
According to Western media, African teenagers were becoming victims of rape in the period between December of 2013 and June of 2014.
Who Benefits from Discrediting the Georgian Military?
The Georgian Armed Forces celebrated their 24th anniversary on April 30. On exactly the same day, several Georgian media outlets, referring to the French media
The Emir is Dead, Hail to the Emir
In the morning of April 20, 2015, law enforcement officers eliminated six militants in the village of Harei-Avlaki, Dagestan. The house that the militants
Day of Georgia's bravest - Georgian army celebrates its 24th anniversary
April 30 is Georgian Armed Forces Day. This year, the Georgian Army celebrates its 24th anniversary.
Russian Missiles, Iran, Israel and Georgia
On the 13th of April, Russian President signed a deal which is going to affect strategic interests of multiple countries, including Iran, Israel and even Georgia.
Pankisi - Beneath the veil of Wahhabism
“For local boys, going to Syria is like a trip to the movies”
Which anti-aircraft system was Alasania going to buy?
Almost six months after resignation from the Defense Minister’s post, Irakli Alasania accused PM Irakli Gharibashvili and ex-PM Bidzina Ivanishvili of deliberately upsetting
“Grandma the Punisher” - The 68-year-old Ukrainian Teacher Turned Warrior is Ready for the Front Lines
“I was told that I’m too old and will not manage, but I did. I wanted to prove to everyone, most of all myself, that love of one’s homeland knows no age,” says 68-year-old Ekaterina Bilik.
The West is caving in to Russia’s Nuclear Blackmail
Ever since the annexation of Crimea, the U.S. has been extremely concerned with possible deployment of nuclear weapons on this territory. Sergei Lavrov, Russian Foreign Minister, has added fuel
Editor's choice from Reuters - Touching photo of a Georgian soldier with his son
A serviceman embraces his son after a farewell ceremony at the Vaziani military base outside Tbilisi, Georgia, March 24, 2015.
The video published on Youtube under the name of "Georgians For Ukraine" shows Georgian combatants who are fighting against Russia in Ukraine. One can hear