Georgian Chess player out of competition after toilet phone use
Gaioz Nigalidze could face a three-year ban if the complaint against him is upheld
Leloburti – A Georgian Ancestor of Rugby
Easter in Georgia has numerous traditions and rituals associated with it, but for inhabitants of Guria the greatest Christian holiday
The bad, the bland and the bizarre
On March 29th, 1995, the German team arrived in already-independent Georgia. Georgia lost the match with a 0:2 score.
Aleksandre Chivadze, Eusébio, Bobby Charlton - Three football legends together
The Facebook page, Positive Area Georgia has shared a photo, which shows Georgian football legend Aleksandre Chivadze together with the best footballers
Boot-worshipping – New Georgian National Pastime?
Yesterday, at the end of the match between Georgia and Germany, a young man ran onto the pitch to touch the cleats of Georgia’s team captain Jaba Kankava.
“Tiflis, everything grey with one exception”- Jens Lehmann’s comment sparks outrage
Former goalkeeper of Germany’s National Team Jens Lehmann accompanied German footballers to Georgia, to attend the match as a TV expert.
0:2 loss – Emotional and tense match between Georgia and Germany
Georgia’s National Football team was defeated by the German National Football team in the UEFA 2016 European Championship qualifying match
Against All Odds - The Neko-Ryu Karate Martial Artist with Disabilities is an Inspiration for Every One of Us
There is no such thing as “disabled,” and many examples can be brought up as proof for this statement, but one of the most noteworthy exists in Georgia.
Open up the Six Nations and let Georgia in - The Telegraph
Play-off between European Nations Cup winners and the wooden spoon side for a place at the top table would end the cosy, closed shop and help the aim to globalise the game.