A significant feat - Georgian tennis player advances to the next stage at Wimbledon
Nikoloz Basilashvili, a 23-year-old Georgian tennis player (№153 racket worldwide), has faced off against Argentine’s Facundo Bagnis
Sale of the Super Cup match tickets resumed
Sale of the Super Cup final match tickets was resumed this morning. Tickets are being sold on Biletebi.ge yet again, without
Nikoloz Basilashvili, a Georgian tennis player, has won Wimbledon’s first qualification round. Georgian player faced off a Romanian
Biletebi.ge webpage attacked, making final Super Cup match tickets unavailable
Consumers cannot buy tickets for the final Super Cup football match at Biletebi.ge. This information was published at the company’s
The football star Cristiano Ronaldo is in Tbilisi. According to Sportall.ge the iconic footballer arrived from Lisbon in Georgia
A group of media representatives set aside their microphones, video cameras and voice recorders for a day to try their skills
The National Library of Georgia created a digital archive of all Kviris Palitra newspaper issues published during its 18-year history.
The Georgian Office of the United Nations Human Rights High Commissioner organized a media workshop in the town of Sighnaghi, informing reporters about cases of prisoner torture and health complications due to their mistreatment in the penitentiary system.
Lelo, the sports newspaper held a celebration at its offices for the publication of its 14,000th issue.
Manager of the Public Broadcasting Channel 1 Giorgi Baratashvili responded to allegations of the head of the news service of the channel Khatuna Berdzenishvili regarding her dismissal from the position on political grounds.
Head of the Public Broadcasting Channel 1 News Service Khatuna Berdzenishvili announced during a special briefing held on March 1 that she had been relieved of her position by the Manager of the channel Giorgi Baratashvili.
The United States Ambassador Richard Norland granted certificates to graduates of the 1-year certification and 2-month internship courses at the Radio Liberty Media School.
The new talk show Iron Ladies by Tina Kandelaki premiered on Russia's NTV channel on February 17. Kandelaki and Margarita Simonyan were presenters of the show which lasted for 40 minutes and was dedicated to the recent Chelyabinsk meteorite shower incident.
Many BBC journalists have gone on strike for 24 hours in a dispute over compulsory redundancies. The National Union of Journalists (NUJ) said it called the strike after failing to reach an agreement with management over the redeployment of 30 staff members facing compulsory redundancy.
NBC’s Al Roker scored a split-second, wild chat with President Obama and got a handshake from Vice President Biden during the inaugural parade on Monday.