Head of Research Center of Political Technologies about NDI studies
Several days ago NDI offered to the public result of one more study that became an object of active debates of sociologists, opposition and administration. What was revealed by the study and what did it fail do demonstrate? What questions are candidly answered by Georgian voters and which ones are shunned and why are there inconsequent results – Kakha Kakhishvili, head of research center of elections and political technologies is discussing these issues with us:
Usually the survey results are translated and sent abroad – to Embassies and International Organizations. They don’t know what’s actually going on here. For them NDI studies are substantial and their oppinion is formed accordingly. It’s strange that emphasis is put only on the leader of ‘Georgian Dream’- if Ivanishvili calls on to take to streets. Why don’t they ask a question – if Saakashvili loses elections and calls on you to protest election results, will you take to streets or not? Or why wasn’t the same question asked
with regard to other opposition leaders? So far as the emphasis is made on Ivanishvili, an opinion is formed abroad that he is more interested in taking people to streets than election results.