More than two years have passed since 2008 Russian-Georgian war but nevertheless, this painful issue is still topical for us.
In the war against Georgia, besides different types of weapons, Russia also used ‘surface-to-surface’ ‘Tochka Y’ and ‘Iskandir’ ballistic missiles. This circumstance made Russian-Georgian war a serious confrontation where ‘surface-to-surface’ ballistic missiles are used (in the WW II Germans fired FAU-2 ballistic missiles at London and Iran and Iraq bombarded each others’ cities with SCUDs).
After the August war, according to the American sources, very soon information appeared that Russia fired more than 15 medium-range ballistic missiles. Fragments of missiles found in Poti, Racha, Vaziani, Gori and other places served as the proof of it. Inspection of these fragments revealed that ‘Tochka Y’s exploded in Poti as well as in Racha and ‘Iskandirs’ – in the center of Gori and Vaziani.
Later the Internet featured the sequences shot by a mobile phone that showed launching of ‘Tochka Y’ missiles from one of the North Caucasus gorges.
‘Kviris Palitra’ newspaper wrote that Russian militaries’, as it turned out, in the fall of 2007 secretly brought ‘Tochka Y’ missiles to Ochamchira from where they fired three missiles at Poti.
Using of ‘surface-to-surface’ ballistic missiles by Russia against Georgia (majority of which, if not all of them, were of combat cassette type) was confirmed and even Moscow didn’t deny it. The number of fired missiles was still to be found out.
Georgian authorities spoke about more than 60 missiles; there were other figures as well.
on reliable foreign (not Russian) sources ‘Kviris Palitra’ found out that during the 2008 August war Russia fired at Georgia 25 ballistic missiles. Two of them were of modern ‘Iskandir’ type and the remaining 23 – of ‘Tochka Y type. Three out of the latter, as mentioned above, were fired by Russian militaries at Poti from the outskirts of occupied Ochamchira.
Theatre-of-war ballistic missiles are most dangerous for Georgia because it cannot be exploded as a tank by cumulative missiles or shot down as a fighter by an antiaircraft gun. Even Americans and Israelis are partially vulnerable to such missiles as their antimissile shield is in the process of improvement.