Hitchhiker’s mini-guide to averting terrorist blow-ups, oppression of small nations and death of innocent people
Nearly three years have passed since the fateful Russian-Georgian war. Noisy promises to punish Russia with sanctions made to Georgia by Western leaders, who were actively visiting our country right from the blistering August days of 2008, went down the drains by the look of it.
Most remarkably, talks on non-compliance of Russia to the peace agreement made at the time between French President Sarkozy and Russian President Medvedev have faded away. Let alone the political image of the French leader, the image of most of the international political establishments seems to be compromised.
Separatist Authorities of both so called South Ossetia and Apkhazeti also have multiple attempts to get the maximum advantage of Moscow’s patronage and build the highest wall to fend off official Tbilisi. One of such examples is the information that separatists from Tskhinvali and so called Russian bor
der guards have devised new methods of protecting territory of “South Ossetia”. According to Valeri Iakhnovits, de facto defense minister of so called South Ossetia, “Joint drills of republican law enforcers, Russian border guards and militaries on the fourth Russian military base brought very good results. All the units performed as parts of one organism.