The main idea of Poka Foundation was to restore the ancient traditions of Georgian goldsmiths and enamel craftsmanship with the blessings of the Patriarch of Georgia His Holiness Ilia II and by the endeavor of Mother Superior Elisabed of St. Nino Convent in Poka, the monastery, where the traditions of work on enamel initiated. “Poka” Studio was set up under the guidance of Davit Kakabadze. At that starting point “Poka” focused preferably on manufacturing and producing of items and wares especially for the needs of church services.
Eventually, the following years brought the increase and widening of “Poka” production line. 2005 was remarkable for” Poka” for the introduction of a new line in the sphere of ceramics. 2007 was marked by the introduction of a totally new kind of mosaic, and “Pokany” succeeded in its significant development. The following years were significant for the active participation of the “Poka”– with a variety of
its produce - in the exhibitions in Tbilisi and abroad; “Poka” took part in the exhibitions in Rome (2007) and Paris (2008).
Poka workshops and the Ministry of Culture of Georgia invite visitors to the Poka exhibition of handmade items. Poka with its 10 year-long of handicraft history will host an exhibition on May 7 - 10 at the Hotel Radisson Iveria sited on Elbakidze Str. Georgian enamel, goldsmith works, micro mosaics, ceramics – all pieces of art that were made since 2001 till now will be displayed at the exhibition.