Karekin II criticized by Armenians
‘In the video recording spread through internet, Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians once again displayed his education, manner and essence of mentality’ – this was the comment of ‘Aravot’, Armenian news publication on the video showing the meeting of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia and Karekin II.
The material of ‘Aravot’ is spread by ‘news.am’ agency. ‘It was once again proved that Karekin II is not distinguished from our oligarchs for whom the way of settling relations is ‘bazaar’ and ‘spelling things out.’ In the video the Catholicos looks like a Mafioso from a serial,’ – writes ‘Aravot’ and adds, - Having such a Catholicos for Armenia is not accidental, he is the mirror of mental and spiritual degradation.
G. Kh. – Nuances of the law are not important. The state and the Church in a country like Georgia should conduct unified policy. This was said by His Holiness when speaking with the Catholicos of Armenians; we aren’t against giving the status but the same rights
must be enjoyed by Georgian Orthodox Church in Armenia. This is an absolutely civilized parity. But the Georgian Parliament deprived the Georgian Patriarchate of this lever.