And there came the time for the November parliamentary elections of 2003 . . . The population of Georgia naturally supported the political team which had suggested an irreconcilable fight against corruption, social injustice and political scheme in the country. Professor Simon Maskharashvili has more.
GJ – How did the National Movement proceed further?
S.M. – They insisted that the ‘Legalized thief’ type of mentality be eliminated forever in Georgia. They outlawed corruption and said that the way of life imposed on them and the entire country was unnatural and decidedly unacceptable. When the time of the November, 2003 elections came, the public manifested huge sense of support for those newly born young politicians. The population of Georgia, naturally, supported the political team which had suggested an irreconcilable fight against corruption, social injustice and political scheme in the country.  The Central Election Commission was complete with reactionary cadres of the Citizens’ Union who did all they could to rig the parliamentary elections. This was followed by a fierce public reaction. The crowds filled the streets to ask for the protection of their votes, not just revolution and coup d'etat. On the 22nd of November of 2003 the process reached its culmination. Mikheil Saakashvili and his team rushed into the parliament building with roses in their hands and did not allow the parliament of Georgia (which was elected by the rigged votes) to proceed with its first session and declare its renewed authority.
S.M. – Further processes developed so that the constitutional court of Georgia declared the outcome of the parliamentary elections nil & void. The issues of who did more wisely and rationally and who had the lion’s share in the Rose Revolution still remains part of the future study and analysis. It would probably be the fairest thing to say that both sides did their part. It is doubtless though that it is the people of Georgia who deserve the highest credit. When hundreds of
thousands of people are involved in the revolutionary process, it must be almost impossible for a leader of one particular side to fully control the situation.