Georgia Hosted ICC Regional Conference
The fourth regional conference of International Commerce Chamber (ICC) was held on May 28, 2012 in Tbilisi; it was organized by ICC Georgia.
ICC Regional Meeting for the Broader Middle East and North Africa (B-MENA) event  held under the Patronage of Prime Minister of Georgia Nika Gilauri  was assessed as a good opportunity for guests to get acquainted with the attractive investment environment of Georgia and to meet ICC-Georgia members and government officials.
The meeting was attended by the chairmen and secretary generals of national committees of 14 countries including Austria, Bahrain, Egypt, Iran, Jordan, Lebanon, Pakistan, Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Syria, UAE, as well as high ranking executives from ICC headquarters in Paris and London.
“All these people give recommendations to big companies whether or not to implement investments in Georgia,” Gilauri said in his greeting speech.
Georgian premier accentuated that Georgia has transformed into a regional hub for logistics, investments and tourism.
He believes the interest is rather big on part of entire region in Georgia and expressed hope that more investments will come to Georgia from rich Arabian countries.
Georgian Chamber of Trade and Commerce (GCTC) signed agreements with three countries including Dubai Emirate, Bahrain Kingdom, and Sharjah Emirate on exchange of delegations and cooperation in investments projects. Similar agreements were concluded with Qatar and Oman recently and GCTC plans to negotiate other Arabian countries too to this end.