Tbilisi is a fun place to live but it is funny too. At times! Look at the traffic in this beautiful city for example, and you will find that it is the weirdest thing you have ever come across with in your entire lifetime. This is a huge city with 1, 5 million people living there.
Therefore, it is expected to be endowed with every feature of a metropolitan conglomerate, but in reality it looks like a densely populated huge village with every feature of an ordinary rural area if judged by its traffic pattern. Traffic regulations are taken so easy here that one might think the drivers feel themselves not in the streets of bumper-to-bumper traffic but somewhere in the wilderness. No matter how strict and severe the traffic police might be here, a typical Tbilisi driver will do his or her utmost to snatch an opportunity to break a traffic rule, and then will try to get away with it. Breaking a lawfully established rule is our innate drive; it is our natural set of mind, a tendency, an indigenous model of pursuit of happiness; this is the insurmountable desire to wax harmful, the endeavor to morbidly perpetuate sense of freedom in the restricted and legally-defined human habitat. We just want to be out of the damned box. Period! We simply have it running in our blood. Georgia in general and Tbilisi in particular is the place where people cannot and will not learn the internationally acknowledged traffic rule, called Lane Discipline. Putting an indicator on when changing a lane is unheard of a gesture, swerving a car right in front of each others noses is a commonplace move, aggressive pushing of a fellow driver out of the lane is  taken for granted, driving over the lines is winked at as if the line is not there at all. This is a country where the Lane Discipline will be observed only in one special case – if a government can afford putting in the street one policeman against one driver to watch and record and punish a case of breach of law. I simply don’t see how to remedy the sick traffic of Tbilisi. To compound the story, I am inclined to politicize the situation. How can we learn the ABC of democracy and the elementary standards of public conduct, acceptable for a civilized community if we are
not capable of learning this basic rule of driving in the streets of a big city? Looking into the described situation a little deeper, with a keener eye and a subtler sense of analysis, one will undoubtedly notice that a regular Georgian driver is a clear sample of aberration from a norm in the field and hardly deserves the ownership of a classy vehicle loaded with every technical feature of sophisticated transportation. A regular Georgian driver, including myself, is morally incompatible with a modern level of vehicle-to-human relationship, so overwhelmingly characterizing the world of today. Oh, you are not that way personally, are you? Excuse me, but you and me and he and she do not make enough number for generalized reasoning. The fact is a fact is a fact – the commonplace traffic picture in Tbilisi remains to be, beyond any controversy, a pattern of a serious nut case behavior. Truly sorry about that!