“Aleksi Petriashvili was threatened recently” - Georgia’s Free Democrats party leader wounded
One of the leaders of Free Democrats party, Aleksi Petriashvili was attacked and shot in the legs today. According to the Interior Ministry, unknown people physically abused Aleksi Petriashvili at Saburtalo district and shot him.
As reported, Aleksi Petriashvili was at the grave of former diplomat Levan Mikeladze together with three friends of him when he was shot.
The incident took place at the Saburtalo Pantheon brothers’ cemetery. Investigation has already been launched.
As reported, Aleksi Petriashvili was at the grave of former diplomat Levan Mikeladze together with three friends of him when he was shot. His friends avoid talking openly about the incident but as the rumors go, the attack is linked to Petriashvili’s personal life and not his political activities.
According to one of the versions, Petriashvili had quite tense relationship with Soso Dolidze, the individual who had been linked with the journalist Eka Mishveladze, who is now
Petriashvili’s wife. According to the reports, Aleksi Petriashvili and Soso Dolidze have known each other for quite a long time. As Petriashvili’s friends say, he had been threatened recently.
Aleksi Petriashvili’s health condition is stable at the moment, - reads the statement adding the ministry calls on the fact onlookers to cooperate with law enforcer agencies.
According to his doctor, Aleksi Petriashvili was shot three times and also has injuries in his back and head, inflicted with blunt object.
According to the decision made by the government of Georgia, beginning on July 1 of 2015, a new type of tax will be introduced for tobacco
Jury system in Georgia will definitely prove its worth
Failure of the appointed jury to deliver a verdict on the case of Giorgi Okropiridze, accused of premeditated murder, has caused
Restoration of Justice... In the Criminal Underworld
For the last several months, the gaze of the post-Soviet (and not only) organized criminal groups is kept intently fixed on the recently emerged
A Georgian CEO, known for his Swarovski-decorated car, arrested in Belarus for embezzlement
The law enforcement officials of Belarus have, with the help of Special Forces, detained a 45-year-old man of Georgian origins.
The Return of “The Procuress” - A Deal Between the Police and a Lord of the Underworld
We are interviewing Valeri Grigalashvili, ex-prosecutor of Tbilisi. Today he breaks the silence and tells us how Lucas Cranach’s “The Procuress,” estimated at more than $40
“We have not seen my brother for nine months”