Visa-free travel agreement signed between Georgia and Israel
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Acting Interior Minister Irakli Gharibashvili signed a decree for visa-free travel between Georgia and Israel on November 18 at the Interior Ministry.
Gharibashvili also signed an agreement for the two states’ joint work against crime with the Ambassador of Israel Yuval Fuchs.
Margvelashvili and Gharibashvili's warm meeting at Presidential residence
A Security Council Meeting was held at Georgia’s Presidential residence located in the Avlabari district. The meeting was attended by both the President and the Prime Minister
'For him, Georgia is a village – small and impoverished' - Saakashvili about Ivanishvili
During a live interview with “Rustavi 2 TV”, Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili declared that he is ashamed of Georgia’s government, which is trying to diminish Georgia
"Happy Tbilisoba!" - Davit Narmania's toast from the raft
Davit Narmania, Mayor of Tbilisi, played host to foreign guests during the Tbilisoba festival, taking a walk through the city streets with them as well as traveling down Mtkvari River on a raft.
Giorgi Arveladze presented as a member of Yulia Timoshenko's party
After the change of government, former high-ranking member of “National Movement” party and ex-director general of “Imedi TV” Giorgi Arveladze disappeared for some time.
Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife hosted by Japanese Emperor
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife Maka Chichua have been hosted by Japanese Emperor Akihito.
Irakli Alasania’s famous British lookalike
Striking similarity between Georgia’s Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania and British actor James Purefoy is a frequent topic of discussion among social media users.
President Margvelashvili with his wife in the former capital of Japan – Kyoto
During an official visit to Kyoto, then former capital of Japan, Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili and his wife Maka Chichua attended
"The entire visit to the US cost the budget and the taxpayers roughly a million Lari" - Irma Nadirashvili
“National Movement” has disclosed the amount of money that it cost the Prime Minister-led delegation to attend the UN meeting.
National Movement and Georgian Dream members face off during a talk show
A scuffle has taken place during a talk show ‘’Archevani’’ at the "Rustavi 2" broadcasting company.
"I have an idea regarding Abkhazians" - Irakli Gharibashvili
“I want to give you an exclusive piece of information – I have an idea regarding Abkhazians, because I think a lot about their fate and future as our brotherly people” – told Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister
A match between Tbilisi and Tskhinvali - Ministers and footballers share the field
A friendly football match between “Tbilisi” and Tskhinvali’s “Liakhvi” team that was held at Gori Stadium, finished in a 4:4 draw. Along with Irakli Gharibashvili, several other ministers
Margvelashvili's meeting with Georgian TV presenters
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, has conducted a meeting with TV presenters from various networks. The meeting took place following an initiative by the President’s Administration.
'Policeman will be held responsible for his crime' - Gharibashvili about Kutaisi incident
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has expressed his condolences to the family of a victim of a recent incident in Kutaisi. According to him, the police officer accused
"I think they should’ve done more" - Kaladze about Georgian Dream members
“Judging by the resolution passed by European Council, it is obvious that “National Movement” has done its job very well” – declared Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze
“Feel the difference…” - Georgian delegates' speeches abroad
Eka Beselia’s “English language scandal” has been a hot topic on the internet for three days now. A new Youtube video was released recently
Eka Beselia’s English speech at European Parliamentary Assembly session
“We do not have a right to stand somebody above the law, Saakashvili or Akhalaia” – such was the statement made by Georgian Deputy Eka Beselia to European Parliamentary Assembly.
Gharibashvili’s informal meeting with Georgian students in New York
The Prime Minister, Irakli Gharibashvili met the students funded by the International Center for Education, who are studying in New York. The meeting was conducted in an informal environment.
Irakli Gharibashvili addresses Abkhazians and Ossetians from the UN
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili gave a speech to world leaders at the 69th meeting of UN General Assembly.
Saakashvili with a hot drink on his way to glacier
Deputy Goga Khachidze has published a video on his Facebook page that depicts Georgia’s ex-President Mikheil Saakashvili drinking a warm cup of tea while suited up for some mountaineering.
"It looked like you’ve been at this for ten years” - OGP co-chairman about Gharibashvili
“Thank you very much, Prime Minister Gharibashvili – when I was listening to you, it looked like you’ve been at this for ten years” – such was the praise given to Irakli Gharibashvili
Giorgi Margvelashvili and Maka Chichua with daughters attend “Utsnobi Taia’s” premiere
Giorgi Margvelashvili, President of Georgia, attended the premiere of a musical play “Utsnobi Taia” together with his pregnant wife Maka Chichua.
Irakli Gharibashvili talks with Barack Obama
As Georgia’s Foreign Minister, Maia Panjikidze, told journalists, Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has talked with the U.S. President Barack Obama.
'Georgia is committed to progressive action on mitigating climate change' - Gharibashvili at the UN
Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili has delivered a speech at the UN General Assembly on Climate Changes. The time for action is now before climate change creates widespread
President visited Adjara region hit by landslide
“This is our common, simultaneous problem, which we should solve together” – told President Giorgi Margvelashvili to journalists during his visit to Batumi to survey the damage caused by the elements.
Irakli Gharibashvili delivers speech at UN headquarters
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili has delivered a speech at the International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) at UN headquarters.