Visa-free travel agreement signed between Georgia and Israel
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
Acting Interior Minister Irakli Gharibashvili signed a decree for visa-free travel between Georgia and Israel on November 18 at the Interior Ministry.
Gharibashvili also signed an agreement for the two states’ joint work against crime with the Ambassador of Israel Yuval Fuchs.
How Georgia’s Interior Minister deals with an unwanted journalist
Georgia’s Minister of Interior Affairs Aleksandre Chikaidze did not reply to a journalist’s questions and asked his bodyguards to “make her get lost”. The Minister’s guards tried
32 kilometer bypass opened with extreme motorsports show on Kutaisi highway
I would like you to know that in two years we managed to construct 55 kilometers of express highway, when during 7 years before 2012 only 70 kilometers of express highway
EU to allocate 30 million Euro for Georgia
The EU will allocate 30 million Euro for Georgia. Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili and European Commissioner for European Neighborhood Policy and Enlargement
Georgia’s PM meets NATO Secretary General - NATO-Georgia training center approved
We welcome Georgia’s commitment to continue the Euro-Atlantic integration process, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg said at a news conference following a meeting
Thousands rally in Georgia over Abkhazia's future - BBC
Thousands of people have been taking part in an anti-Russia protest in the Georgian capital, Tbilisi, BBC reports.
The change of regime in Russia could lead to a change of regime in South Ossetia and Abkhazia - George Soros
The change of regime in Russia could lead to a change of regime in South Ossetia and Abkhazia, George Soros, the founder of the Open Society Foundation, said
Georgia among first countries in the world to eradicate hepatitis C problem
“Georgia will be among the first countries in the world where the hepatitis C problem will be solved completely and this grave disease fully eradicated”
"Georgia’s immune system is weakening" - Mikheil Saakashvili
“The government that closed “PIK TV” has now given the order for anti-Georgian poison to be broadcast on Georgia’s own FM frequencies” – commented Mikheil Saakashvili
Irakli Alasania meets President Margvelashvili
Former Defense Minister of Georgia and Free Democrats leader Irakli Alasania met with the President Giorgi Margvelashvili.
Georgia’s new Foreign Minister meets US Ambassador
Foreign Minister of Georgia Tamar Beruchashvili held her first meeting with the United States Ambassador Richard Norland.
Parliamentary minority members wearing “No to annexation” T-shirts at the session
As a sign of protest, parliamentary minority members showed up at the meeting wearing white T-shirts with “No to annexation” written on them.
Irakli Gharibashvili meets President of Kazakhstan
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili met the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev. The parties discussed the perspectives of deepening cooperation between two countries.
“I welcome appointing principled people” - Panjikidze on Beruchashvili's new position
“I welcome appointing principled people” – commented Maia Panjikidze, ex-Minister of Foreign Affairs, on Tamar Beruchashvili being appointed as head of the Foreign Affairs Department.
“Two Iraklis, both Ministers of Defense, both classmates” - Davit Usupashvili lifts the veil over Georgian officials
“Two Iraklis, both Ministers of Defense, both classmates” – talk show “Reaction” from “Imedi TV” was dedicated to discussing the latest political developments.
Irakli Alasania sings along with Georgian Voices and Polish ambassador
The above footage was recorded during this year’s Tbilisoba festival. On the 25th of October, “Tbilisoba 2014” was opened at Tbilisi Assembly’s renovated building.
7 years since November 7, 2007 - Compelling photos from InterPressNews
Protest actions by the opposition, who demanded Mikheil Saakashvili’s government to resign, began on the 3rd of November, 2007. On the 7th of November, the opposition
"The coalition now lacks a qualified, proper group of patriots" - Tinatin Khidasheli
“The coalition now lacks a qualified, proper group of patriots” – declared Tina Khidasheli, member of parliamentary majority, on the TV/radio program “Provocateur” from “Palitra TV”.
“One deadbeat, mindless and ambitious minister has left the government” – Gharibashvili about Alasania
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili called former Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania “deadbeat” “mindless” and “ambitious” in his recent comment.
Georgia wants to be a 'real' European state – Gharibashvili on CNN
CNN’s John Defterios spoke to the Georgian prime minister Irakli Gharibashvili and asked what the EU deal means to his country.
Touching farewell ceremony and thunderous applause for Irakli Alasania
Employees of Ministry of Defense have organized a very touching farewell ceremony for Irakli Alasania, who was dismissed from his post of Minister: a corridor was made
Georgia’s Foreign Minister and her deputies have resigned
Maia Panjikidze, Georgia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs and her deputy have resigned. Panjikidze made an official statement regarding her resignation at the Ministry.
"Dictatorship is approaching, democracy is in danger" - Aleksi Petriashvili
“Dictatorship is approaching, democracy is in danger, and this is why I am leaving” – said Aleksi Petriashvili, Georgia’s Minister of European and Euro-Atlantic Integration.
"Instead of the Prime Minister, I saw a prosecutor" - Alasania about Gharibashvili
“Instead of the Prime Minister, I saw a prosecutor” – declared Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s former Minister of Defense on the talk show
Alasania met Usupashvili regarding the arrest of Defense Ministry employees
Minister of Defense Irakli Alasania met with Chairman of the Parliament Davit Usupashvili. The meeting concerned the arrest of several members of Alasania’s department.
“I am fully convinced of my allies’ and coworkers’ complete innocence” – Irakli Alasania
Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s Prime Minister claims that he sees “elements of persecution by the court” agaist his Ministry’s high-ranking members who were arrested.