“We will sting them with the nettle with pleasure” – group of of citizens threaten
Gudauri ski resort officially opens for winter season
Gudauri ski resort opens for the winter season today. According to head of the Mountain Resort Development Company Aleksandre Onoprishvili, all Gondola lifts to the summit
Unprecedented occurrence in Tbilisi - Hundreds in line just to buy a book
These people are not protesting anything or standing in the long Christmas shopping lines.
Pregnant Nunuka Tamazashvili at festive meeting of diplomatic corps
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili, together with his wife Nunuka Tamazashvili, played host to a festive meeting of diplomatic corps accredited in the country
24-year-old Nikoloz Natroshvili’s life struggle after friend’s deadly attack
24-year-old Nikoloz Natroshvili, who was near-fatally wounded by his friend, barely manages to hold on to his life. On the 21st of June, he had a conflict with a friend
Artificial snow making at Gudauri resorts
Georgia’s winter resorts will declare the season officially open on the 20th of December. The Mountain Resort Development Company is already prepared for the influx of tourists.
Sensational story from Bidzina Ivanishvili's estranged ex-wife
A woman named Inga Pavlova claims that she is Bidzina Ivanishvili’s ex-wife.
Five volumes of "Our Epoch" - a special offer by "Kviris Palitra" to its loyal readers
On April 18th of 1995, “Kviris Palitra” newspaper was born. In order to mark 20 years of dutiful reporting, the publishing house is preparing a surprise for its devoted readers
“Sakdrisi no longer exists, it’s dead” - Heavy equipment devastates cultural heritage site
RMG Company has been prospecting for gold on the territory of Sakdrisi-Kachaghiani for three days now.
21-year old girl freed from elevator in Batumi
An elevator accident at Batumi’s Tabidze Street has left a 21-year-old girl injured and trapped. According to head of Adjara’s Emergency Situations Management Center
Pearls, Audrey Hepburn and Georgian ladies - Tiffany’s Bar opens in Tbilisi
Pearl necklaces, shiny tiaras and photos of Audrey Hepburn - women visiting this particular place uphold the dress code passionately.
Price of automobile gas increased in Georgia
Price of automobile gas has gone up in Georgia. In almost every company it increased by 5 tetri and now sells at 1.15 GEL. However, its main importer, Socar, has maintained
Charity exhibition to help children with disabilities
At the Holiday Inn hotel, a charity exhibition was held with the purpose of gathering money for children with disabilities.
Protesters form corridor of shame at Grigory Leps's concert in Tbilisi
People wishing to attend a concert by Grigory Leps at the Sports Palace had to go through a so-called corridor of shame that was organized by several dozen people
Rustavi MIA department flooded with applicants for the drivers license exam
Internal Ministry’s Service Agency is being besieged. The amount of people wishing to pass the drivers license exam keeps growing.
A woman for whom Eduard Shevardnadze wanted to abandon his family
“Gza” magazine has recorded an exclusive interview with a woman who claims that she was Eduard Shevardnadze’s lover for many years.
Ministry of Culture mocked by a coffee break-style protest
Protest against the Ministry of Culture’s inactivity was held in a rather unorthodox way – by drinking coffee. The action was organized by a committee dealing
Ministers and deputies were met with whistling and heckles at the Old Tbilisi hotel
A protest by the “Free Zone” organization was held in front of “Old Tbilisi” hotel during Minister of Finance Nodar Khaduri’s presentation of a report on the 2 years’ activity at his post.
Dash cam captures car crash at Aghmashenebeli Avenue
A driver grossly exceeding the speed limit at Aghmashenebeli Avenue lost control of the car and crashed into a curb. The video of the accident, recorded
Large family under the threat of becoming homeless
Eight people that make up the Kobulashvili family might soon end up in the street. The house that they are currently renting is going to be sold in the nearest future.
100-year-old man from Tbilisi
Exactly a hundred years ago, on the 17th of October 1914, the first son of Baghdasarov family was born. Probably no one suspected that this small boy would live to see
Social experiment- male vs female drivers in need of help, who will get it first?
A young man whose car broke down, futilely tries to flag down passing cars to ask for help. However, things quickly change when a beautiful blonde girl takes his place.