Georgian mother gives birth at 56 - a country-wide record
At Tbilisi’s maternity hospital #1, a 56-year-old woman has given birth to a child,
"Panda" rides the bus in Tbilisi
People using public transportation to depart from Grigol Orbeliani Square were accompanied by a “panda”. Following an initiative by WWF, this awareness raising event is held within
How people react as a bicycle is stolen in streets of Tbilisi
A group of journalists working for “Palitra TV” is publishing extraordinary situations and people’s reaction to them, to be later discussed in the “Katsia-Adamiani?!” program.
Who is the Ukrainian girl that stood beside Saakashvili during his speech from Kiev
On the 15th of November, a protest named “No to Annexation” was conducted by the “National Movement” party at Rustaveli Avenue. Participants of the protest were addressed
Bidzina Ivanishvili awarded for contributions to development of rugby in Georgia
For contributions made to developing rugby, International Rugby Board (IRB) has decided to give former Prime Minister of Georgia Bidzina Ivanishvili an award.
Tbilisi prepares for the protest: Blocked-off streets and police patrols
Traffic has been blocked from a section of Rustaveli Avenue that stretches from Liberty Square to Tbilisi Marriott Hotel due to an upcoming protest by the “National Movement” party.
National Geographic Channel Exposes the Drug Krokodil in Tbilisi
The National Geographic Channel will run the premier episode of Drugs Inc. Season 6 filmed in Tbilisi, Armenia and Ukraine about the Flesh-Eating drug, Krokodil.
Members of "Free Zone" tending Mikheil Saakashvili's abandoned vineyard
Mikheil Saakashvili posted a video of “Free Zone members” working at the vineyard he owns on his Facebook page, accompanied by a description “Thank you, boys and girls”.
Whole family falls victim to carbon monoxide poisoning in Rustavi
According to currently available information, incorrectly installed heating equipment resulted in death of an entire family in Rustavi to carbon monoxide poisoning.
Georgian politicians' wives - Which one do you like the most?
Wife of which politician do you like the most? – Despite the fact that numerous denizens of Tbilisi were asked this question, no obvious favorites were determined.
Cheese festival in Tbilisi – Representing 80 centuries of Georgian cheese making
Organized by the Ministry of Agriculture and Georgian Cheese makers Guild, an annual cheese festival was held at exhibition center Expo Georgia.
New rules for a written exam for a driver's license
Those wishing to obtain a driver’s license after 15th of December will have to abide by new rules when passing a theoretical exam.
“Dance for Kindness” - World Kindness Day celebrated in Tbilisi
A flash mob and a freeze mob titled “Dance for Kindness” were held at Rike Park in celebration of World Kindness Day. Organized by Life Vest Inside, such events are held annually
Concern as young Georgians fill ISIL ranks – Al Jazeera
Al Jazeera’s Robin Forestier-Walker reports from the village of Duisi, Pankisi Valley, about the increasing number of young Georgians leaving for Syria to join the ISIL.
Fire at Vake Swimming Pool
A fire broke out in the sublevel of Vake Swimming Pool. By estimates, it was caused by faulty electric cable isolation; the blaze spread to cover 60 square meters.
"Ivanishvili’s first political step was an attempt to shake the ground beneath Alasania" - Natia Panjikidze
According to Natia Panjikidze, wife of former Minister of Defense, Irakli Alasania, he needed no encouragement or reassurance, because the Prime Minister
Secret life of Tbilisi metro - What happens 100 meters below the city
Subway is one the most popular and fast transportation methods worldwide. In a way, it is a different world entirely, a mystical city beneath a city, with its own history.
Motorist in a ditch - Hidden road hazard in Batumi
A car fell into a water-filled trench at Tabidze Street in Batumi. The 2-meter-deep pit was created for road maintenance work. There were no warning signs
45-year-old man still missing after falling into a river in Kobuleti
Search efforts for a 45-year-old man who fell into a river in the village of Shuaghele, Kobuleti municipality are still underway, but so far this has been unsuccessful.