“A lot of mothers and grandmothers in Georgia preserve the belief cultivated by Saint Nino on Georgian land” - Pope Francis in Tbilisi
01 October, 2016
Pope Francis held the Holly Mass at Tbilisi Mikheil Meskhi stadium. He arrived in Georgia yesterday and met with the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia Ilia II, President Margvelashvili and the First Lady, the Prime Minister, the Speaker of Parliament, the diplomatic corps and religious leaders.
“In the rich treasury of your beautiful country a distinguished place is held by the great value, which is called a woman. As Holy Teresa wrote, God is loved by more women than men. There are a lot of mothers and grandmothers in Georgia who preserve the belief cultivated by Saint Nino on the Georgian land and bring divine water in this hostile atmosphere”, Pope Francis said at the Holy Liturgy today.
During the Holy Mass he also said that those who seek comfort must let the Lord in their lives.
“If we want the Lord to establish in us, we must open the door and let him come in. The door of consolation must always be open, because Jesus will enter through it. These doors are: the Gospel, which we read every day, prayer in silence and worship, confession, Eucharist. The Lord comes to us through these doors. If the door of the heart is locked, the Lord's light cannot penetrate and we remain in darkness. As a result, we fall in pessimism, put up with failure and do not believe in changes. At the end, we drown in our melancholy, anxiety. But, if we open the door of consolation, we will see the light of the Lord", said the Pope.
According to him, church is a house of consolation.
“A lot of people are suffering from harassment, injustice, anxiety. Their hearts are in need of ointment and God’s consolation, which cannot fully save us from distress, but it fills with the power of love. Providing divine comfort to people is the most significant mission of the church”, said the Pope.
Georgia’s Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II has assessed Pope Francis’ visit to Georgia as of historic significance. He has declared this at the Patriarchate of Georgia where Pope Francis arrived together with his delegation.
”Georgia’s Orthodox Church participates in the dialogues held between the Catholic and Orthodox churches. We are grateful for the chance of working on the manuscripts kept in Vatican library reflecting our past. I would like to greet you again. Welcome to Georgia. This visit is of historic significance. Let God bless our churches,” His Holiness has said.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili also had the meeting with the Pope and he thanked him for supporting Georgia.
“This is the second time when Georgia hosts the head of Vatican that means that we have special relationship. We have always felt strong support from Vatican, we remember your help in peace and hardship including the Russian aggression in 2008.
Your Holiness, I would like to thank you for the assistance and supporting Georgia’s territorial integrity and sovereignty,” Margvelashvili said.
According to the President next year it will be the 25th anniversary since launching diplomatic relations between Georgia and Vatican but the two countries have had relationship for almost centuries.
“The first visit from Vatican to Georgia was held in the 12th century. Political and cultural connection between us has been deepening since then.
The first printed book in Georgian was published in Rome in 1629. It was Georgian-Italian Dictionary and Georgian alphabet that is one of the world’s 14 basic alphabets. Georgian grammar was also issued by Catholic missioners in the 17th century.
Sulkhan -aba Orbeliani’s mission to Europe is of special significance in the history of Georgia that has significantly influenced Georgia’s political and cultural life and put and emphasis on our cultural aspirations,” Margvelashvili has remarked.
Pope's visit to Georgia will end tomorrow, after which he will visit the Azerbaijan.