National Library of Georgia to provide books to Georgian Railway
National Library of Georgia has joined Georgian Railway’s initiative to establish small libraries in the trains. Georgian Journal contacted Mari Chkonia, the Public Relations Manager at the National Library of Georgia, to uncover details about the project.
“The National Library runs a project named Equilibrium that supports and provides local libraries with books in regions throughout the country. This time Equilibrium has also joined Georgian Railway’s initiative of setting up libraries in the trains. We are planning to donate a selection of books to the railway. On the first stage a library, containing around 100-200 books, will be established in one carriage and time by time other carriages will be equipped with books as well. It is noteworthy that citizens are more than welcome to join this initiative and hand over their books to the Georgian Railway during the whole year.
It is crucial, that the initiative is carried out not only by two structures, but society and citizens are also actively involved in it. At present a number of books have already been collected and  National Library is also going to contribute a set of books to the railway”, - Mari Chkonia reported in the interview with Georgian Journal.
“As for the project Equilibrium, it was initiated in 2012 by Giorgi Kekelidze, the head of National Library of Georgia.The project aims upgrading libraries in Georgia’s villages and regions as well as establishing new libraries. We have already visited around 500 villages up to now and 90 more villages are on the list awaiting. The villages that have poor libraries or do not have them at all contact and inform us about their requirements. In response, we send new books to them. It is noteworthy, that citizens and some printing houses help us in gathering books and donate part of them. Apart from that, providing books to villages is often accompanied with interesting lectures and meetings conducted by Giorgi Kekelidze himself. The locals express great interest toward our initiative and show positive feedback, since quite often their libraries lack contemporary literature and books. Subsequently, we do our best to fulfill their needs. Sometimes they often send us the list of the books they want to read. Visiting villages along the border was especially impressive. There is one village located at the border of Azerbaijan named Erisimedi
(the hope of nation), inhabited with eco-migrants. They had neither library nor books, so we visited the place and brought new books within the frameworks of our project,” - Public Relations Manager at the National Library of Georgia said.
Giorgi Kekelidze visits Barti village in eastern Georgia
As it is known, a special digital data will be available, where the passengers can check the list of books provided in a particular train. According to Dachi Tsaguria, the head of Georgian Railway service quality office, the libraries will offer foreign language books for the tourists as well.