Georgian Airways to Launch Direct Flights to London Gatwick
Following the announcement that from June Hungary's Wizz Air is to fly direct from Kutaisi to London Luton Airport,
Georgian National Library organizes English language evenings for free
The National Library of Georgia is the initiator of yet another educational and interesting project.
After one year break the parliament re-launched the discussion on the legislative amendments on traffic rule and related bills,
“I will finance my students” - Georgian lecturer wins jackpot
The 17th winner of Georgian National Lottery’s jackpot Tinatin Giorgobiani is a professor at the Tbilisi State University (TSU) and she won GEL 1 380 345
19-year-old Georgian student earns full scholarship at Massachusetts Institute of Technology
19-year-old Elene Machaidze who graduated from the Tbilisi’s Komarov School of Mathematics in 2015, was admitted to the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
National Library opens Georgian book corners across the world
From now on Georgian migrants will have full access to Georgian books in various countries.
Bilingual route maps will be available in all subway cars, Tbilisi Transport Company reports.
24-year-old Georgian employed at Google
Another Georgian has been hired to work at Google, which is the world’s biggest web search system.
The Shahin Friendship School Facing Closure - Political Influence?
As the whole nation celebrated the visa liberalization nod from Brussels on February 3, a rather peculiar, conveniently-timed nay slipped under most people’s radar.
Inspectors targeting city pollution to appear in Tbilisi soon
The special inspectors responsible for revealing and fining street polluting citizens will begin patrolling from the end of March,
“We are glad that the citizens of Georgia were given an opportunity to travel visa-free in the EU,”
Georgian celebrities who own their business
Many Georgian celebrities try to receive additional income by doing other things, apart from their main activities.
Heavy frost in forecast throughout Georgia
The temperature has significantly decreased during the recent days throughout Georgia.
A fire has broken out in the trade center Children's World last night.
National Library of Georgia to provide books to Georgian Railway
National Library of Georgia has joined Georgian Railway’s initiative to establish small libraries in the trains.
Earliest Khinkali and Khachapuri in the Tbilisi
Due to high demand of customers Dinehall opens Georgian Cuisine.
Maka Chichua: Life before becoming Georgia’s First Lady
Maka Chichua has been in the centre of attention since the very day she became the First Lady of Georgia.
Georgian astrophotographers to establish new observatory in Bazaleti
A famous team of Georgian astrophotographers known as Geo-Astro have announced that soon a new observatory will be built at Bazaleti Lake.