Prime Minister promises help to those affected by the fire at Tbilisi trade centre
Fire broke out yesterday in one of Tbilisi’s old trade centers ‘Children’s World’. Georgian law enforcers protected the ‘Children’s World’ trade center all night long. As IPN reporter has declared, tens of police officers were deployed along the territory.
Georgia’s Deputy Interior Minister Merab Malania issued the decree once it was said marauders might enter the part of the building that survived fire.
Special barricades still remain along the trade center. Streets around experience traffic restrictions. Patrol Police officers control the traffic movement.
“The part of the trade center will be dismantled,” - Vice Mayor Lahsa Abashidze told reporters.
This decision was made after Samkharauli Bureau experts inspected the building.
According to Abashidze, it is yet not known when the dismantlement starts.
Some victims are unhappy with the decision, as they are afraid that their belongings will be lost during the dismantlement.
As Director of the Children’s World trade center Giorgi Machavariani has declared, there is no plan to sell the building. He says it will take up to 2 years to reconstruct it.
“We will not sell anything. We will do our best to reconstruct the building if it’s possible. If not, I hope insurance companies will assist us. I would also like to thank the PM for asking insurance companies as well as banks to help the people in terms of their credits. If investigation is shortly completed, we the reconstruction process will end in two years,” Giorgi Machavariani has told Imedi TV.
The owners of jewelry kept in the survived depot of the burnt trade center have been allowed to enter the building.
The owners were allowed to enter the building according to a preliminarily written list.
As one of the traders Maguli Kereselidze has reportedly said, the items kept in the depot have experienced no damage.
According to her others’ items are also fine.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said at the meeting with the government's economic team and the National Bank President that the governmet should help those affected by the incident.
The government's press office says that it was decided at the meeting that the citizens whose goods were burned will be assisted as much as possible by the Ministry of Finance, while the National Bank will mediate with the financial institutions to allow a postponement of bank liabilities.
According to the Prime Minister, it is important to consolidate all efforts of relevant institutions in order to
lighten the burden of the victims.
As Tbilisi Vice Mayor Lasha Abashidze has declared, Tbilisi City Hall offers the Children’s World employees to continue working on different markets.
He says the offer refers to absolutely all who worked in the burnt trade center.
“We will offer the people to continue working on different markets, if they wish they will be distributed in several locations. We have contacted with the markets’ owners and we are ready to mediate,” he has remarked.
The Interior Ministry has already launched an investigation into the incident.