Discover Georgia Society Business Georgian Cuisine Politics Blogs World Entertainment Sports Culture
Photo Council of Europe On January 21, the European Court of Human Rights ECHR or more commonly known as Strasbourg Court, released a ruling about the 2008 RussoGeorgian war, agreeing to most of
On January 20, Joe Biden and Kamala Harris have been inaugurated as President and VicePresident of the United States of America. After the ceremony, Georgian leaders have congratulated the new US lea
On January 20, the Public Defender Ombudsman of Georgia, Nino Lomjaria, stated that it became not only difficult, but also dangerous for representatives of the Public Defenderrsquos Office PDO t
Photo US Senate Foreign Relations Committee hearing On January 19, the US Senate Foreign Relations Committee held a hearing of the Secretary of State nominee Antony Blinken. During the QampA sessi
Photo UNWTO The Executive Council of the UN World Tourism Organization nominated Georgian candidate Zurab Pololikashvili for the post of SecretaryGeneral for the second term. Zurab Pololikashvilis
Photo YouTube Алексей Навальный On January 19, AntiCorruption Foundation FBK founded by prominent Russian opposition leader and activist Alexei Navalny, released an investigation into an almost
Photo MFA of Georgia As part of his visit to Spain, within the framework of the 113th session of the Executive Board of the UN World Tourism Organization, Georgian Foreign Affairs Minister Davit Zal
Photo Study International Tourism and Road Safety in Georgia The study named ldquoInternational Tourism and Road Safety in Georgia,rdquo was published in 2020 by the Partnership for Road Safe
Photo On January 18, Armenian President Armen Sarkissian appointed Anahit Avanesyan as a new Minister of Healthcare. According to Armenpress, the appointment is based on the motion sent
Photo Trend News Agency According to Azernews, Azerbaijan launched the vaccination process on January 18. As the agency reports, Azerbaijan purchased 4 million doses of Chinadeveloped Sinovac vacci
Photo NATO On January 18, at the Sciences PO Youth amp Leaders Summit, NATO SecretaryGeneral Jens Stoltenberg addressed the participants with a speech. The SecretaryGeneral touched upon Georgia
Photo Administration of the Government of Georgia According to the Administration of the Government, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with Fatma Ceren Yazgan, the Ambassador of the Republ
Photo Reuters Josep Borrell, EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, and US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo have condemned the arrest of Aleksei Navalny upon his return to Mos
January 17 was the last day of the 47th annual Grand Prix de France Henry Deglane in which 15 Georgian wrestlers 10 freestyle and 5 GrecoRoman took part and won 12 medals. Freestyle wrestlers comp
Photo Ilya Popenko The curatorial component is still fresh to Georgian art, but recent projects related to contemporary art, as well as openings of new galleries and experimental spaces, have given
Photo Shindisi Facebook page Georgian movie Shindisi, directed by Dito Tsintsadze is available on HBO Go streaming service. The movie is based on a true story and is dedicated to the events of the
Photo BBC According to Euronews, the World Health Organization WHO opposes the introduction of the socalled COVID19 passports the certificate for vaccination for the purpose of traveling for
On January 15, the Washington Post published an article titled In Georgia, an oligarch with echoes of Trump says hersquos leaving politics. Many donrsquot believe him. Authored by Isabelle Khurs
Photo BBC According to Amiran Gamkrelidze, head of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health, Georgias vaccination plan envisages vaccinating 60 of the population. As Gamkrelidze n
Photo On January 5, prominent YouTube MMAdedicated channel MMA On Point published the video of ldquoThe Top 15 UFC Prospects In 2021.rdquo The author made four criteria for the
Photo Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development Georgia and the US have signed the 5G Network Security Memorandum in an online format. According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Dev
Photo European Union The Portuguese Presidency of the Council of the European Union officially began on 1 January 2021 replacing Germany and will continue through June 2021. According to the Portu
Photo Administration of the President of Georgia On January 14, Georgia celebrates National Flag Day. The Five Cross Flag was adopted on January 14, 2004, while the National Flag Day was first celeb
Photo European Union The European Union Commission has proposed to the memberstates to purchase an additional 200 million doses of COVID19 vaccine, with an option to acquire another 100 million do
Photo International Judo Federation Georgian judokas finished the 2021 Judo World Masters, conducted in Doha, Qatar with 5 medals in total 2 gold, 1 silver, 2 bronze. Golden medals were won by Tat
Photo BBC At the January 11 briefing, Executive Secretary of the ruling Georgian Dream party, Irakli Kobakhidze, stated that it is planned to purchase and introduce electronic technologies for upcom
In the near future, the population will be vaccinated with Pfizer, stated the Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, Ekaterine Tika
Photo BBC On January 11, Presidentelect Joe Biden nominated William Joseph Burns to head the Central Intelligence Agency CIA. This decision is perceived as nonpartisan, due to the fact that Burn
A Germanybased Georgian pianist Tamta Maghradze won a very prestigious International Franz Liszt Piano Competition 2020. The competition is biennial and is held in the Netherlands. Tamta was the only