Soul Therapy - Nino Chakvetadze’s Mesmerizingly Beautiful Art
Nino Chakvetadze, a Georgian painter and children’s books illustrator is becoming increasingly popular and famous for her, warm and emotional paintings and distinct style.
The painter shares the story of her career with Georgian Journal.
-When did you find out that you had talent for painting?
- I have been drawing since my childhood, but I did not attend any special drawing lessons. I just painted for my pleasure. I painted poets at literature classes and drew fragments of
Mendeleev table at chemistry classes when I was at school. I spent all my time drawing and painting.
- How would you describe your art?
-  I think my paintings are easy to understand in comparison with abstract drawings. I draw inspiration from ordinary moments from life. They may remind many people of some events and moments from their past, that’s why the audience perceives it with such emotion. I always try to put some deep meaning in my works.
-What is your inspiration?
- It depends. For instance, recently I saw a beautifully dressed elderly couple who were standing in the street holding each other's hands. They could hardly walk and grabbed on a pillar to have some rest. It was such an emotional image that as soon as I arrived home, I put away everything and started to paint. This gave me inspiration. One of my favorite paintings, Sapless Beech,was inspired by Vazha Pshavela’s tale with the same name. Music often helps me as well, while working, I listen to Chopin, Bach or Gia Kancheli’s melodies, but sometimes I prefer silence.
“They used my paintings as cards for special psychological therapies Teachers in Georgia also used my drawings while conducting lessons. They gave students the task of making up stories about my works.”
- Your art is very popular with Georgian society. What about foreign countries?
- I had several exhibitions in Georgia and I also have participated in a group exhibition in Germany. Russian psychologists found my photos through social networks and became interested in them. They used my paintings as cards for special psychological therapies. Curiously, teachers in Georgia also used my drawings while conducting lessons. They gave students the task of making up stories about my works.
- Besides painting, what is your occupation?
-  I am making illustrations for children’s books as well. For one of them, Georgian Tales and Myths, I had to paint evil creatures, but I tried to make them in my own style and less malicious. I think I coped with it well.
- When did you find your particular style?
- I began painting in this particular style in 2010, but I always enjoyed painting children. I was eager to please a particular person very much, so I did my best to create a special kind of a drawing that I had not painted before and as a result, I acquired a new style. In 2011 I already had a personal exhibition.