Nino Ananiashvili’s return to Georgia: Ten years later
“I had postponed many personal matters and it would be very painful if I didn’t see the results. Nowadays I am bringing up a new generation. I want to share the knowledge that I accumulated over many years. I am already seeing my students’ success and it makes me happy,” says Nino Ananiashvili, the famous Georgian prima ballerina. In her interview with Georgian Journal, she told us about the ten years that have passed since she became the artistic director
of Tbilisi Ballet Company, trying to make the Georgian ballet known to the world.
“Whenever we receive a storm of ovation while performing on behalf of Georgia and under the Georgian flag, it is an absolutely extraordinary emotional experience for me.”
– For these ten years, my function was completely different from what I was used to. I wanted to create a repertoire for the Tbilisi ballet company, travel abroad and show the Georgian ballet to the whole world. It has been ten years since my return to Georgia, and despite the fact that it was a very difficult period to overcome, full of frustration and chagrin, I have achieved the results I wanted and I am beyond myself with happiness! We staged 58 plays in 28 countries. Whenever we receive a storm of ovation while performing on behalf of Georgia and under the Georgian flag, it is an absolutely extraordinary emotional experience for
– You were a welcome sight on leading stages of the world when you returned to Georgia. Presumably, you had to put many of your private plans aside. Don’t you regret your decision?
– You are right. I had postponed many personal matters and it would be very painful if I didn’t see the results. Nowadays I am bringing up a new generation. I want to share the knowledge that I accumulated over many years. I am already seeing my students’ success and it makes me happy.
– But you were quoted as saying that you connect your return to Georgia to the greatest happiness – you becoming a mother.
– Yes, indeed. I think that this is the most important aspect of my life! My husband and I decided that our child should be born and brought up only in Georgia! And this is true – we are bringing up a Georgian girl in Georgia, on Georgian soil.
– Will she become a ballerina as well?
– No way!
– You’ve achieved everything one could dream of in the world of ballet. What is your secret?
– Everybody has different lives and fates. When I was beginning my career, times were different. I was the first person who was given freedom and I knew what it was worth in the Soviet times. I had an opportunity to go abroad and work there. The freedom of that period was a rather different feeling – a happy feeling.
– What are your plans for the future?
– We are waiting for the opening of the Tbilisi Opera and Ballet Theatre. It will signify the beginning of a new phase for us and we’ll offer our audience many new and interesting performances.
The success story of Georgian musicians goes beyond the country’s borders.
Gelati Monastery, a medieval monastic complex near Kutaisi, in the Imereti region of western Georgia,
Famous Italian duo Tale Of Us comprising of two Italian artists Carmine Conte and Matteo Milleri will perform in Tbilisi, Georgia.