The work of a Georgian artist will be sold on Sotheby’s
23-year-old Levan Songulashvili spent ten months in New York City and the chronology, as you will see, is very impressive and successful.
In 2014, after graduating from the Tbilisi Academy of Fine Arts, he entered the New York Academy of Fine Arts founded by Andy Warhol. This institution was named as a top-priority by the Ministry of Education as well as the Ministry of Culture of Georgia. Levan received a $30 000 fellowship as well.
Apart from that, on the
basis of the portfolio, Levan became the enrollment board’s top choice student and received a $7 000 studentship.
During those ten months, Levan actively took part in many exhibitions and artistic projects, in the name of Georgia… And the world-famous artists, who were his tutors, are now his close friends.
The success of Georgian artist does not end here. By the end of the year, he became a winner of ‘Portrait Scholarship Award 2014 – $10 000’. Many European, American and Asian artists took part in this competition. It should also be noted that no Georgian has ever won this award.
In the summer of 2015, out of many other artists who presented their portfolios, the legendary Jeff Koons chose Levan to work on a very important project in his Manhattan office.
Equally important was the ‘Tribeca Ball 2015’, where famous auction houses, the editors and other representatives of New York Times, Art in America, Wall Street Journal, New Yorker, the art critics, artists and Hollywood actors and actresses were invited. The guests visited Levan’s workshop and very important relationships were established. Among many others, Levan was visited by Brook Shields. She wanted to buy one of Levan’s works, but it turned out that it had already been bought by an American collector. The actress took note of the Georgian artist and she plans to visit him again in 2016.
‘Tribeca Ball 2015’ was even more successful for Levan. He received a very important order from the Japanese collectors. They want the works of Levan to be shown in Tokyo and New York exhibitions.
The collectors also bought every single work that was exhibited at the ‘Deck the Wall’.
Levan’s work is extremely popular in foreign countries and the most important thing is that one of his paintings will be sold at Sothby’s. The organizers have chosen the work called ‘Jellyfish’ and in Januay, it will be shown in New York.
As for the future plans, Levan has lots of offers. One of the most famous person of new Orlans, the musician Sharon Amrtin, has offered Levan to take his painting to the homeland of jazz and take part in several visual arts project.
The similar offer came from a New York gallery. Levan has already decided to hold an exhibition in the nearest future.