Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili to feature in Coldplay’s new album
The Facebook page of the world-famous Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili published some very interesting news for music lovers. The popular British band Coldplay has invited Khatia to play in their new album called A Head Full of Dreams. Apart from Buniatishvili, Coldplay have invited other popular artists, namely Beyonce, Mary Clayton, Noel Galagher and others.
Recently, some of the songs from A Head Full of Dreams leaked on the internet. One of them is Kaleidoscope, for which Chris Martin had
chosen a poem called ‘A house of guests’ by Jalal ad-Din Rumi, a famous sufi poet. The poem is extremely popular among the internet users and it was translated into English by Coleman Barks.
Notably, the voice of Barack Obama also features in the album. At the end of one of the song, you can hear the American president sing Amazing Grace. The abovementioned song, as the critics say, is a true jewel of the whole album and it gives us real pleasure to hear that Khatia Buniatishvili took part in it.