Giorgio Gomelsky – Georgian-born manager of Rolling Stones and Led Zeppelin
The mad genius behind The Rolling Stones and Yardbirds ,famous film maker, impresario, music manager, songwriter and record producer, Giorgio Gomelsky who died at the age of 81, January 13 in New York, was born in Georgia. During his lifetime he had worked with famous rock groups such as The Rolling Stones, Led Zeppelin, Yardbirds, Gong and Soft Machine.
He was born in Tbilisi, in 1934 and in 1938 his family moved via Syria and Egypt to Swirzerland, where Gomelsky’s
father had been trained as a doctor. At the age of 10 Gomelsky got interested in Jazz and in 1948 he moved to London where he filmed several documentaries about Jazz musicians.
Later, in the early 60s, Gomelsky opened a music club called Crawdaddy near London, where the Rolling Stones gave their first concerts. Gomelsky was their manager and later he got interested in Yardbirds, where Eric Clapton and Jimmy Page of Led Zeppelin played at the time. Under the pseudonym of Oscar Rasputin, Gomelsky wrote a song for them, called Got to Hurry.
Apart from that, Gomelsky organized concerts for Jimmy Page’s new group, when Page insisted that Yardbirds change its name to Led Zeppelin.
The Guardian recalls him as a man who played an important role in the British blues and R&B boom of the early 1960s. In France  he helped to nurture a new progressive rock movement, and in New York in the late 70s he was a catalyst for a new wave of experimental rock, the popular British publication notes.
In 1967, Gomelsky founded a new record label, Marmalade Records. In the last years of his life, he worked as a radio DJ. Towards the end of his life he was living in his ramshackle Chelsea studio, The Red Door, an underground scene that still drew musicians for sage advice from the musical guru Gomelsky.
Giorgio Gomelsky and "The Yardbirds": Paul Samwell-Smith, Chris Dreja, Jim McCarty, Eric Clapton and Keith Relf, circa 1965
Giorgio Gomelsky and Mick Jagger, "Rolling Stones"