Introducing Georgian culture to the world: The Day of Adjara held in several countries
After Tel-Aviv and Minsk, Adjara Tourism Department hosted The Day of Adjara in Warsaw, Poland and Astana, Kazakhstan. In Warsaw, the unofficial reception, where Georgian folklore, cuisine and wine were presented, was attended by Polish media, travel agencies and up to 100 representatives of diplomatic corps.
During the event, the guests were given the opportunity to taste traditional Georgian dishes and even take part in preparing Adjarian khachapuri and Khinkali. Besides, they got acquainted with Georgian folk songs and dances,
presented by Daisi and Elesa ensembles.
Elesa ensemble
Through photo presentation, the guests received information about Adjara´s most famous sites and cultural monuments.
‘This is the first year when we hold this kind of event in target countries. Our goal is to show the target audience, what they can expect when they come to Adjara, what kind of cuisine, folklore and wine we have. We have already hosted events in Tel-Aviv, Minsk and Warsaw. It is safe to say that these were met very well by tour-operators and journalists. Apart from that, we have printed and prepared numerous booklets, web-sites and TV programs about Adjara’s touristic potential. Now the travel agencies are actively involved in preparing for the new season’, Mamuka Berdzenishvili, the head of Adjara’s Tourism and Resorts Department said.
Daisi ensemble
Adjara’s Tourism Department contacted Georgian Embassy in Poland and asked them in there was any Georgian ensemble in Warsaw. The answer was positive and the ensemble turned out to be Daisi, a branch of famous Georgian folk ensemble. In Warsaw it is led by Giorgi Gurchiani, a Georgian living in Poland. However, this ensemble is still in the process of formation and anyone who wants to learn Georgian dances can join them.
Before that, within the frameworks of the project it was necessary to include professional dancers and that is how Daisi was invited to Poland.
“Daisi is actively involved in similar cultural events and activities in Georgia as well as abroad, we accepted this offer and we understand that these kinds of activities are very important for our country’s popularization,” the leader of Daisi, Misha Dvalishvili told Georgian Journal.
Leader of Daisi ensemble, Misha Dvalishvili
After Warsaw, The Day of Adjara was held in Astana, Kazakhstan, where leading TV companies, large travel agencies, as well as the representatives of diplomatic corps and the country’s government were invited.
On May 29, the event will be hosted in Vilnius, Lithuania.
The Days of Adjara are held by Adjara’s Tourism Department and with the support from Adjara’s Ministry of Culture and Sports.