Georgian movie "Mother" becomes the winner at Macedonia international film festival
Georgian movie, dedicated to all the lone mothers, was among the 855 nominees at the TIFF international film festival in Tetovo, Macedonia and became the winner.
The movie called “Mother” (“Deda” in Georgian) was already been shown at more than a hundred similar festivals in more than 40 countries.
The movie has won the prizes in USA, Mexico, Argentina, Great Britain and other countries. Among the nominations won, were Best Picture, Best Actress and Best Film Photography (Roman Simoian).
the film director Rati Tsiteladze says, there are more than 40 000 lone mothers in Georgia and they live in very difficult conditions. The film is dedicated to them.
The movie was nominated for the Best Short Film category at the 6th W.I.N.D. Festival that will take place in Hollywood from 7th to 10th of December. The lead actress, Nino Varsimashvili has also been nominated for the Best Actress category. W.I.N.D. Festival is an international film competition in Hollywood open to all creative filmmakers and talents around the globe.
As the director Rati Tsiteladze says, originally the film was sent to international film festival in Hollywood just to be included in the official selection list, yet the director of the festival was so impressed by Nino’s acting that the judges decided to nominate her for the Best Actress. According to Tsiteladze, the film is based on a true story. A single mother is forced to hide her child's existence, because of the social and cultural context in order not to become the subject of judgment and condemnation.