Georgian movie Line of Credit featured at New York-based film platform
Georgian movie Line of Credit appeared on the new streaming platform Filmatique and current week is dedicated to this film. Filmatique is a New York-based film collective specializing in the curation and digital distribution of contemporary world cinema.
The film Line of Credit is a fictional account of the Georgian debt crisis, when in between 2009 and 2013 14% of the nation's population lost their home as a result of mortgage loans.
Told through the eyes of one woman the
story spins around Nino, the main character (played by famous Georgian actress Nino Kasradze) is a shop owner in Tbilisi, when the global recession hits the Republic of Georgia like the rest of the world, Nino resorts to pawning family heirlooms to throw her mother a birthday party; as things worsen, she takes out loan after loan to keep her business afloat.
Salomé Alexi is a screenwriter, editor, producer and third-generation female film director from Georgia.
Here is what she tells Filmatique about the movie: “Nino’s story is of course personal, but at the same time very representative of her generation. We are surrounded by similar stories and cases.
Most people in modern Georgia, like Nino, are rather ignorant of financial matters, because having grown up in Soviet times they were never taught how to deal with money. Most of them are naive, sometimes kind, often greedy or impractical, but invariably unacquainted with reality. Their adaptation to the outside world seems rather difficult if not absolutely impossible. Though very charming, Nino is a quite typical representative of this generation.”
The movie premiered at Venice in 2014 and went on to screen at East End UK and New Directors/New Films 2015 where it won the Golden Lynx for Best Film.
The film’s strength lies in its ability to maneuver the complexities of predatory lending, a post-Soviet society’s ignorance of financial institutions, and the pratfalls of individual consumerism with a deft, comic touch that never reveals its hand.
Line of Credit is not only a fantastic directorial debut for helmer Salomé Alexi, but also a potent social allegory.
”Since its inception, Filmatique has actively promoted narratives from diverse milieux, including those statistically underrepresented in the industry. By focusing on cinema as a tool for discourse and social change, the mission statement of Filmatique is to expand and inform audiences of films representing communities rarely depicted in commercial cinema as well as discovering emerging filmmakers from around the world. Salomé Alexi's film was a natural fit for Filmatique, and has been on our list since we first saw it premiering at the Venice Film Festival in 2014,” Lorenzo Fiuzzi, the founder of Filmatique told Georgian Journal.
Filmatique's selection is dedicated to a smart and curious audience able to see beyond linear plots and standard film formats, and capable of understanding film not only as a form of entertainment but as an educational tool as well.
Line of Credit will be available in the US on for three months.