Balenciaga’s Georgian creative director Demna Gvasalia wins international fashion award
Demna Gvasalia, world-renowned Georgian designer, new artistic director of Balenciaga and head of the Vetements has been once again internationally recognized for his contribution to fashion industry. Demna won the award for International Ready-to-Wear Designer, that gives recognition to an internationally acclaimed, leading ready-to-wear womenswear or menswear designer that has directed the shape of fashion globally in the past year. Nominees for this category were: Alessandro Michele for Gucci, Demna Gvasalia for Balenciaga, Donatella Versace for Versace, Jonathan Anderson for
Loewe, and Riccardo Tisci for Givenchy.
The Fashion Awards were held on Monday 5th December at the Royal Albert Hall and hosted by British comedian and actor, Jack Whitehall. The event celebrates the contributions of designers, creatives and models to the international fashion scene since 1989, British Fashion Council reports.