Georgian animation receives two awards at animated film festival in France
Georgian artist Ana Chubinidze’s animated film The Pocket Man has earned two awards at L'Ombre d'un Court, an animated short film festival, in France. The animation received prizes for best script from the young judges and young audience’s award.
The Pocket Man is the first Georgian-French co-produced animation. The film was made with the support of Georgian National Film Center in the studio of Kvali XXI and in French studio of Folimage. In total it took 10 months to complete
the animation.
The Pocket Man was premiered in New York International Children's Film Festival. After the successful screening the film claimed two prizes at Montreal World Film Festival.
In summer the animation will compete at Annecy International Festival that is one of the biggest and major animation film festivals.
The Pocket Man is about a small man named Edgar who lives in an old suitcase. One day an elderly blind man accidentally crashes into the suitcase, opening it. They quickly become friends, and Edgar soon finds a new home in the blind man’s pocket, becoming his guide.