6 most valuable paintings at National Museum of Georgia
You must have Flash Player installed in order to see this player.
We present the six most expensive paintings by Georgian artists, preserved at the National Museum in Tbilisi. Art expert, Eka Kiknadze talks about these paintings.
“Still life” – Niko Pirosmani
“Still life” became an object of interest after Dimitri Shevardnadze began to collect Niko Pirosmani’s works. As you may know, the majority of Niko’s paintings were intended for taverns and his ‘Still life’ is one of them. It was aimed at informing the clients about all the dishes the tavern was offering. Pirosmani is world-famous for his unique black color and it is represented in this painting as well. Apart from that, using artistic effects, Pirosmani was able to portray ordinary things as out of ordinary.
“A Woman with Children going for Water” – Niko Pirosmani
We see a sad looking woman with her children. In this case Niko Pirosmani wanted to portray a particular mother and on the other hand he also wanted to show how hard the life of peasants was. This painting, with its form and from the monumental point of view, is one of the most outstanding works.
It should also be noted that Pirosmani is highly revered in Georgia. At first, although his works were praised by young people, including ‘blue horns’ (members of early 20th century poetic movement), Pirosmani was harshly criticized by older generation. Moreover, Dimitri Shevardbadze was repeatedly asked, what he, the man who received education in Germany, had to do with all this rubbish painted by a street artist. Once, Shevardnadze wanted to hold Pirosmani’s exhibition, but the council did not give him money for that purpose.
In spite of all that, as soon as Dimitri Shevardnadze became the head of the museum, he put together Niko Pirosmani’s works and today, there are 150 paintings by a famous Georgian painter.
In 2015, the richest man in Georgia, businessman and former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, bought another painting by Pirosmani and gave it to the museum as a present. The painting is called “Arsenal Hill At Night” and it was purchased at one of the auction houses by Ivanishvili.
“Imereti - My Mother” – David Kakabadze
“Imereti - My Mother” was painted by David Kakabadze in 1918 and it is one of his most famous works. With this work, Kakabadze shows us the real master-class of particularities and generalization. Kakabadze’s mother is a real person, but on the other hand, it is possible
to see any Imeretian woman in her. Behind the fence, Imereti’s mountains can be seen.
Imereti is one of the historic regions in western Georgia.
“Constructive-decorative Composition” – David Kakabadze
The “Constructive-decorative Composition” was created by David Kakabadze in 1924, when he was living in Paris. According to the paintings preserved at the National Gallery, the government of Georgian Democratic Republic had elected the most outstanding Georgian artists and helped them to further their career in France. David Kakabadze and Lado Gudiashvili were among them.
The years spent in Paris turned out to be the most fruitful and useful for Kakabadze. The cubist composition is created of metal, oil, wood and lenses. Although the work is absolutely minimalistic, it gives a tremendous effect.
David Kakabadze’s paintings were also collected by Dimitri Shevardnadze. It is really sad that in spite of all the reverences he deserved, he was declared ‘enemy of the people’ and executed by Soviet NKVD.
Apart from the National Gallery, David Kakabadze’s paintings are preserved at his home, Lisbon’s Modern Art Museum and Yale University Gallery as well.
“Self Portrait” – Lado Gudiashvili
“Self Portrait” was created by Lado Gudiashvili in 1919, before he went to Paris and it is one of the best examples of the so-called Tbilisian Modernism. Unfortunately, communist regime did everything to stop the development of this movement, for in that period, only realistic art was acceptable. In his self portrait, Gudiashvili offers the mix of expressionism and cubism.
“Kintos Feasting with a Woman” – Lado Gudiashvili
‘Kintos feasting with a woman’ was created by Lado Gudiashvili in 1919. During that period he was interested in Kintos’ (traders or unemployed persons mostly occupied in stealing or entertaining others in restaurants) and Karachokhelis’ (mostly craftsmen who were known for their hard work but also a carefree life) bohemian lifestyle. As you may know, Gudiashvili belonged to the highly educated layer of society and he considered the abovementioned people’s lifestyle exotic. Portraying a human body with modern methods was the main goal in 1920s and Gudiashvili was one of the best in this. This painting gives an impression of tragic and tense situation and that is why it inspires many people.