We present the six most expensive paintings by Georgian artists, preserved at the National Museum in Tbilisi. Art expert, Eka Kiknadze talks about these paintings.
“Still life” – Niko Pirosmani
“Still life” became an object of interest after Dimitri Shevardnadze began to collect Niko Pirosmani’s works. As you may know, the majority of Niko’s paintings were intended for taverns and his ‘Still life’ is one of them. It was aimed at informing the clients about all the dishes the tavern
was offering. Pirosmani is world-famous for his unique black color and it is represented in this painting as well. Apart from that, using artistic effects, Pirosmani was able to portray ordinary things as out of ordinary.
“Imereti - My Mother” was painted by David Kakabadze in 1918 and it is one of his most famous works. With this work, Kakabadze shows us the real master-class of particularities and generalization. Kakabadze’s mother is a real person, but on the other hand, it is possible to see any Imeretian woman in her. Behind the fence, Imereti’s mountains can be seen.
Christmas exhibition of the warmest artworks by Georgian artist Nino Chakvetadze
The most festive season, New Year is coming and everyone seeks for winter fairs and markets to purchase presents and decorations for their loved ones.
Irakli Charkviani’s biggest concert of all time – Unknown details about mysterious Georgian musician
On August 15, with the support of Check In Georgia, Black Sea Arena, Bravo Records and Altervision Group presents project – Irakli Charkviani - History.
Borjomi’s famous Kukushka train obtains intangible cultural heritage status
The famous Kukushka train on Borjomi-Kharagauli railway has been given intangible cultural heritage status.