Georgian student stages famous play in Munich on flight from the USSR
Georgian student staged a play in Einstein Culture Theatre, Germany, on a tragic story of young Georgians who tried to seize flight to escape Soviet Georgia in 1983. The director of the play, named The Sky Above Tbilisi, is 23-years-old Tamo Gvenetadze, who studies at Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich in Germany. The play was staged based on a famous book Jeans Generation (Also known as Flight from the USSR) by outstanding Georgian author Davit Turashvili, who personally attended the
premiere in Munich and highly praised the play. The performance was carried out successfully and was followed by a press conference where both the director and the author received positive feedback from the audience.
Photo courtesy of Franz Kimmel
We contacted young director Tamo Gvenetadze and writer Dato Turashvili to unveil the details about the play.
As Tamo said, she has been living and studying in Germany for 6 years now. Currently she is studying at the department of Theatre and Cinema Studies at Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich. Apart from studying, she also works at different jobs from time to time to earn a living.
“The play premiered on June 9. The feedback was wonderful and everyone liked the way I interpreted the story. The idea to shoot a film about this topic first popped up in my mind when I read Georgian writer Dato Turashvili’s book “Jinsebis Taoba” (Jeans Generation) at the age of 16. It was my dream to shoot a film but the movie had already been made, so then I decided to make a performance for which I had to write a script based on the book. I remember waking up at midnight and writing down certain passages so that not to forget them till morning. I started working on the script in October and then with the cast in the beginning of April. I am very thankful to Studiobühne team who assisted me in this project. In collaboration with them we perfected the play. I want to express my gratitude for their support and commitment to Heiner Stöckle Katrin Katzubkos da Jurij Diez who stood beside me till the last moment and held my shaky hands just before the premiere”, - Tamo Gvenetadze said.
Tamo Gvenetadze
As the director reported, she contacted author of the book Dato Turashvili concerning the text, based on which Liberty Theatre in Tbilisi has been staging the play for over 15 years now.
„Dato told me that if I wanted to make a play then I should write the script by myself. I think that it is quite a courgeous step from the author’s side, because who knows what would be the result. But eventually everything went well and Dato was pleased too. He praised the play and as he said, he saw many things on this topic but he liked this one the most. Right now I am emotionally so overcharged, that  I can hardy talk about my future plans right now. Yet if we receive an offer we would bring our play to Georgia and present it to the audience with great pleasure. Besides I would love to work on a different topic and a new play as well. Right now my top priority and goal is to complete my studies. A good news is that my play will take place at the same theatre in January. This is a big honor since it will be carried out within the framework of Studiobühnesprokcet that happens quite rarely“, - The  young director told Georgian Journal.
As author of the book Dato Turashvili told Georgian Journa, the play caused huge interest among the audience.
Tamo Gvenetadze (director), Dato Turashvili (writer) and Oto Lezhava (actor)
„I want to express my gratitude to Tamo Gvenetadze, a young Georgian director, who staged this play based on my book at the Einstein Culture Theatre in Munich. The name of the play is „The Sky Above Tbilisi“ and I am extremly happy that the young director was not afraid of the obstacles and she brought her idea to life. When Tamo contacted me last year, I gave her permission to stage the play based on my book „Jeans Generation“. I did not intervene in the working process, since my intuition told me that she would cope with everything without my help.  I attended the premiere with a great pleasure and I think that Georgian theatre has gained one more talented and beautiful director through Tamo Gvenetadze. Tamo is very young and she has all the best ahead. I want to wish her bright future and I am sure she will definitely succeed“, - Author of the book remarked.
As Dato Turashvili said, both Georgian and German actors performed in the play. According to him, the performance attracted massive interest. The premiere was followed by press-conferenec where Tamo and the writer received many questions from the audience. It is noteworthy that a new edition of Dato’s book in German language is finished and Westflugs will be sold again.
“I would like to thank Tamo for bringing up this theme again.I should be noted, that Georgia is in the center attention in Germany this year due to many reasons and next year the interest will increase even more. Subsequently, we will have more opportunities to introduce Georgian culture, literature and history to the international society.”
Kavkaz Jazz Festival presents: 22nd and 23rd of November, Tbilisi Music Forum and Showcase.
It is the first year for Tbilisi Music Forum and Showcase. Main goal of the event is development of music industry in Georgia and South Caucasus region.
Sam Raan Spa-Center named Best Spa in Europe
The Sam Raan Spa-Center has been named the Best Spa in Europe at the annual Haute Grandeur Global Spa Awards 2019 and won the following nominations:
Region’s Largest Startup Event to be Held in Tbilisi
On November 8-10, 2019, regional Startup Grind event will be held in Tbilisi.
Georgian royal family introduces new wine brand "Prince Ioane Bagrationi"
Member of the Georgian royal family Prince Ioane Bagrationi introduced the society new wine brand named after him - "Prince Ioane Bagrationi".
Georgia Celebrates Day of Svetitskhoveli Cathedral today
The day of Mtskheta city and Svetitskhoveli Cathedral is celebrated on 14 October in Georgia.
Georgian Wine Festival 2019 to be held on October 12 on the Shardeni street
Those who are interested and want to know more about Georgian wine can attend Georgian Wine Festival 2019 on October 12 on the Shardeni street. Event starts at 12 pm and lasts till 7 pm.
UNESCO names Tbilisi as Capital of World Book 2021
UNESCO has named Tbilisi as the Capital of the World Book 2021.
Robot Mzia’s preparation for First global – she plays basketball and does pull ups
After the famous robot Vano, Robot Mzia is preparing for the international competition “First Global.”
What comes after Frankfurt? Paris!
The year following the appearance as guest of honour at the Frankfurt Book Fair is known as a difficult one. What are the strategies of Georgian publishers for 2019?
Georgia has its first photography museum
With the Tbilisi Photography & Multimedia Museum (TPMM) Georgia has its first institution entirely dedicated to the contemporary image in its different forms – photography, new media, and video.
„The eighth life“ has arrived home
More than 100'000 Germans have already read it, the Dutch and Polish as well. But it was only last May that Nino Haratischwili's “The eighth life for Brilka” was translated for Georgian readers.
“We will fight for Georgian literature”
One year after Georgia’s well received appearance at the Frankfurt Book Fair, the organizational mastermind, Medea Metreveli, lost her job. Now she's coming up with a new project.
Los Angeles Times about Khatia Buniatishvili – “A genuine musical personality”
Los Angeles Times has recently reviewed the Los Angeles Philharmonic celebration at the Hollywood Bowl marking Gustavo Dudamel’s 10 years with the orchestra.
Important facts about Georgian painter Elene Akhvlediani
Elene Akhvlediani was one of the first recognized female painters in Georgia.
Georgia’s latest and one of the most successful Georgian films My Happy Family is already available on Netflix.