Georgian short film ’8 Minutes’ among the finalists of the Manhattan Film Festival
Georgian apocalyptic short film "8 Minutes" has made it to the final list of the Manhattan Film Festival. The work of two young film directors Giorgi Gogichaishvili and Dato Abramishvili is now among the 10 best short films awaiting the final vote.
This year 1615 films took part in the festival, and yesterday the jury named 10 finalists. During the 20 years of the festival, this is the first case when a Georgian film was named among the finalists.
films, which will be named the best by the Manhattan Short Film Festival jury, will be shown at 250 cinemas around the USA. The winners are chosen by film lovers.
The film will automatically take part in the 2018 Oscars, as well as in Los Angeles. There are numerous Hollywood stars among the spectators.
Actor Slava Natenadze is nominated for the best actor for this film. The main roles in the film are played by Ani Bebia, Giorgi Sharvashidze and Slava Natenadze.
The script of ‘8 Minutes’ follows characters in their decisions before a total solar blackout.