Georgian director’s film claims First Feature Award at Locarno Festival
The Locarno International Film Festival has awarded a young Georgian filmmaker Ana Urushadze's debut film Scary Mother
Great Georgian composer Gia Kancheli
August 10 marks the birthday of Gia Kancheli, great Georgian composer.
Famous musician Bjork might visit Georgia
Icelandic musician Bjork might visit Georgia by the end of the year.
Georgian blue tablecloth granted UNESCO material monument status
Georgian traditional blue tablecloth (supra) was granted the status of UNESCO material monument.
French museum raises a glass to 'cradle of wine-making' Georgia
The Local, well-known English-language digital news publisher devotes an article to the new exhibition Georgia – The Cradle of Wine
HBO Europe has purchased Georgian film Hostages about the true story of “Airplane Boys”, directed by Rezo Gigineishvili.
The revival of Georgian filmmaking has started that can be seen from the new wave of enthusiastic Georgian directors
Georgian food is earning more and more recognition internationally.
Great Georgian composer Zakaria Paliashvili
August 3 marks the birthday of Zakaria Paliashvili, great Georgian composer (1871-1933).
Exhibition Georgia – The Cradle of Wine was opened on July 31 at the “Cité des Civilisations Du Vin” (City of Wine Civilizations) in Bordeaux, France.
Dimitri Uznadze, a famous Georgian psychologist, philosopher and public benefactor, was born on December 2, 1886 in Kutaisi, a province in Western Georgia.
Georgian cinema represents an integral part of Georgian culture.
Young Georgian theatre director, actor and playwright at Royal District Theatre, Tbilisi Data Tavadze achieved great success within the Georgian-American Theater Festival.
The Georgian Art Palace has published a book named Textile from Georgia.
Linkin Park legendary lead singer passes away aged 41
Popular American rock band Linkin Park's lead singer Chester Bennington has died at the age of 41 after an apparent suicide by hanging at home.
Little Georgia in Tbilisi - Open Air Museum presents annual Art Gen festival
Would like to explore little Georgia and its regions in one space?
Georgian artist’s works sold in Britain and Australia
Georgian artist David Kelberashvili’s creative artworks have attracted international interest and now they are sold in the UK and Australia.