Blessed will be the Righteous...
AS Percy Bysshe Shelley, major English Romantic poet and political activist has noted, the most pernicious mistake ever made in the world is the segregation of political science from morality.
This seems to be the underlying intent of Mr. Bidzina Ivanishvili in his new political venture and something that he clearly applied throughout life in his business and personal matters. An individual is defined not only by what he does, but how he does it.
Moral and ethics in political
life is naturally something all leaders, in all countries and political systems should strive for. However, if in majority of democratic countries this is backed by an efficient and rational governing approach, in Georgia a direct and personal approach to people is additionally required. This Georgian specific relationship between the rulers and the people is one of the most deeply ingrained characteristics of the country and something that Mr. Ivanishvili seems to have instated. This makes me believe that Batoni Bidzina is a modern, democratic and purely Georgian leader.
It is not a political program that should be valued, but the people. It is these people in the government that have the tools that have a direct effect on the masses, which either move them towards integrity and moral virtues or move them away from it. It is said that with bad laws and good civil servants it’s still possible to govern. But with bad civil servants even the best laws can’t help. Batoni Bidzina trusts this approach in his position as the Prime Minister and his team of political partners backs this vision. He is clear in his belief that leader is responsible not only for the way he governs, but for the people under his jurisdiction. This of course by no means undermines pragmatic political and economic programs offered by Mr. Ivanishvili. Henry A. Wallace once stated that in an effort to eliminate the possibility of any rival growing up, some monopolists would sacrifice democracy itself. Tackling this issue has been one of the first economic topics on Batoni Bidzina’s agenda, as well as the development of the Georgia’s agrarian sector. In line with Ilia Chavchavadze’s beliefs of Georgia as an agrarian country priority is being made on the country’s nature, climate, land variety and traditions.
Going forward, I hope the current modest behavior of Mr. Ivanishvili and his team on the achieved political successes will be more vocal. In the words of John D. Rockefeller - Next to doing the right thing, the most important thing is to let people know you are doing the right thing. This approach however is not applicable to charity, as the reward for doing the good is in the deed itself. Batoni Bidzina has been an exemplary case of this in its full Biblical breadth:
Matthew 6:1-4: “Thus, when you give to the needy, sound no trumpet before you, as the hypocrites do…that they may be praised by others. Truly, I say to you, they have received their reward… your Father who sees in secret will reward you.“
The world offers many a privileged life by birth, while BatonI Bidzina was able to create these opportunities and make a living. Careers made using one’s head are more firm and durable. Mr. Ivanishvili’s faith in dignity of labor, be it mental or physical, helped him achieve success on a global scale in business, politics and personal life. It is the latter part that evokes the most admiration. His traditional family values are organically integrated with his modern creative thinking, which can also be seen in one of the finest modern art collections in the world. I thus believe, and ardently desire that Batoni Ivanishvili has the capability to aid in safeguarding Georgia’s unique identity, while forming a modern and democratic country.
In conclusion, I wish Batoni Bidzina luck in the future, in the words of J.D. Rockefeller “The secret of success is to get up early, work late and strike oil.”