“Moral Inversion” - Pre-election period in Georgia
Georgian pre-election period can be classified as “Moral Inversion”, a notion first put forward by Michael Polanyi. It’s a condition when you don’t have principles, hard values and create your own ideology solely based on negative actions of others, thus not creating anything new. As a result the negative actions of their opponent appear in more positive light.
Because of Georgia’s soviet past, we missed several important staged in country’s historical development. After Tsarist regime, we came under Soviet rule,
while Europe was going through period of modernization and cost assimilation, which we aspire to even today.
Modernization theory attempts to identify the social variables that contribute to social progress and development of societies and seeks to explain the process of social evolution. That’s why the electorate is not divided into interest groups. There is no demand for parties to have strong and principled ideological platforms. The political discourse doesn’t offer it and parties accordingly fit the electors.
According to structural theories, there is a center, which creates order and style. Periphery imitates center. In periphery they are talking only about themselves, while center focuses on more collective issues and shifts focus from personal to public.
If we discuss Tbilisi’s political centers using this theory, territories which are near the political epicenter are Mtatsminda and Vake. Mtatsminda is and old archetype of bourgeois Tbilisi, where knowledge of the old was accumulated and thus had important role in forming political order of the day. Vake on the other hand was formed against bourgeois Tbilisi. Tbilisi. In the period of the Soviet Union the accumulation of new knowledge took place where money didn’t create the costs, where the costs created desert. Successful scientists were given flats in Vake and became part of opinion forming elite alongside Mtatsminda.
Successful scientists got flat in Vake and took part in creating elite opinion. Mtatsminda and Vake were not representing competition of individuals, but formation of public choice.
Our voters are not divided into interest groups, individual who will be elected is more important to them. For example there are cases in regions, when people elect a person if he is a good natured, friendly and has a good character, but the political centre means that you should vote for the idea and not for a person. In this case my letter concerns to Mtatsminda district, where Salome Zurabishvili is a candidate for MP.
To vote for her doesn’t mean to vote just for Salome, it means to make a choice for betterment of society. She does not take part in current discourse, which is to make your opponent look bad so that you look good in contrast, when only choice you can make is to choose lesser evil. She has her own worldview which does not revolve around making yourself look good, by point to faults of your opponents. This is severely missing in present parliament.
Her view is truly European, a future of prosperity and socially responsible state. She supports the idea of welfare state. It doesn’t matter either she is left-wing or right-wing, she supports strong state institutes and an idea of socially responsible state that protects citizens. She also campaigns for improvement of public health, educations, ecology and food control.
Salome Zurabishvili is the creator of the new way.
Her competitor is the candidate from the National Movement, one of the architects of neo-liberal rule, for whom Europe was just empty designator, a part of the rhetoric and nothing else. Its ideology is of maximum deregulation and abolition of state apparatus, those that are integral parts of European identity – labor inspection, public health, private education, food control, sanitary inspections and so on. As a result we received increase in of hepatitis C, labor exploitation, a numbers of diseases, which is the result of uncontrolled machines and uncontrolled city planning. We’ve got ourselves into chaos. Nowadays they are speaking with the same rhetoric, about decreasing taxes, which implicitly means the small government, weakening of the role of state and this bringing the chaos back.
Signed by: