A suitcase full of wine and a heart full of memories
I left Switzerland and arrived in Tbilisi on December 28. The reason for my trip was an internship at Georgia Today newspaper. In Switzerland I’m working as a journalist for the public broadcaster and I took 2 months off to learn more about Georgia and the Georgian media system. My expectations of the country: cold, snowy weather but good wine. I was lucky to have the opportunity, to travel a lot for work during that time. I visited Sighnaghi, Kazbegi,
Vardzia and Batumi to write articles about those places. It was an amazing time and there are a lot of things I want to take back home.
Sighnaghi, historic town in Kakheti region
For example the aubergines with walnut sauce. I could eat this tasty dish every day. But it’s not the only thing of the Georgian cuisine, the Khinkalis, Chatchapuris and also the typical Georgian bread are just amazing. Normally when I’m abroad I start missing Swiss food. Especially bread and cheese. But in Georgia I didn’t think of it once.
Vardzia, Georgia's cave city
With good food, you need good wine. And when it comes to wine, I’m very thankful to my 72 years old neighbour. As almost every Georgian family, he is producing his own Saperavi. Every now and then he passed by to ask, if I still have wine. If not, he went to his apartment and brought another bottle. This is only one example of the good hospitality in Georgia. Everyone cares, that you as a foreigner feel good in this country. They love to talk about their culture and they give you the feeling, that you’re family. What makes it very easy to feel home. I really love the way how Georgians treat foreigners.