Wizz Air Advises: Book on Time to Fly Cheap
The Kutaisi airport, fittingly located in the middle of the country to attract passengers from both sides of Georgia, opens up its gates on September 27, 2012 and ushers in the first ever low-cost carrier Wizz Air. The Hungarian-based Wizz Air starts operations with Kutaisi-Kiev flights available at EUR 22.9 - the fare hardly imaginable for Georgian consumers used to fly to Kiev at around EUR 200-600 fare. Georgian consumers perceived popping up the low-cost flights by four days ahead
the parliamentarian elections scheduled on October 1, 2012 as a pre-election vote-sweeping move of the ruling party. Mikheil Saakashvili, the President of Georgia, assures the low-costs offered by Wizz Air allows to fly to any European direction via Kiev at around EUR 37 fare; and that the low fares fixed by Kutaisi airport should impel the market monopolist of Tbilisi and Batumi international airports to cut prices down.
To learn more of Wizz Air costs and plans at Georgian market, Georgian Journal interviewed Daniel de Carvalho, Corporate Communications Manager of Wizz Air Group.
Q: Wizz Air enters Georgian market with the lowest fare ever charged for any of European directions from Georgia. Georgian consumer hardly believe this can be possible against the currently active prices charged by at least around EUR 400 for two-way flights and around EUR 200 for one-way flights to Kiev. Consumer connects the EUR 22 per flight with the pre-election campaign of government and perceives it as a vote-sweeping trick. To confirm your offer, could you explain how realistic is the EUR 22 fare for Kutaisi-Kiev flight and is it an ordinary/permanent fare or just a price-sale action for the start-up?
A: Our lowest fare class is available on a limited number of seats on all Wizz Air flights.  If these lowest fare seats sell out, passengers can book seats for the next available fare class. We recommend to book early and the lowest available fares can always be found at http://wizzair.com
Q: Is this EUR 22 fare cover one-way or two-way flights, and what service terms does it offer? I mean the limits for charge-free hand-luggage and checked-in baggage as well as fare rates for chargeable baggage and meals.
A: Our fares between Kutaisi and Kiev refer to one way flights including one free checked-in bag and one free carry-on bag. On board snacks are available for purchase.
Q: International flights in Georgian airports are implemented at midnights, which  generally cause discomforts to passengers. What is Wizz Air suggesting to this end?
A: Wizz Air’s flights from Kutaisi to Kiev depart at mid morning.
Q: How many flights will be implemented from Kutaisi to Kiev?
A: Initially - three per week and we plan to add more flights to this route very soon.
Q: Do you think to develop more directions from Kutaisi to Europe in future, and where?
A: This is certainly an attractive idea as Wizz Air’s low fares are already in high demand with Georgian consumers. However, we cannot specify any routes at this time.
Q: Wizz Air actually started selling the EUR 22 worth tickets on Kutaisi-Kiev destination starting June. How big was the demand? Did it meet your expectations?
A: Our low fares were met by high demand and we are now assessing the possibility to add more flights with more low fares to accommodate the huge demand. Clearly, people of Georgia felt that time was ripe for really low fares to fly abroad.
Q: Wizz Air claims it is the first real low-cost air-company that has ever entered Georgian market. However, Georgian civil aviation officials say that there are a couple of other low-cost companies too, like Pegasus and Fly Dubai operating at Georgian market. What makes you say you are the first low-cost air-company that entered Georgian market?
A: Nobody else offers consumer fares starting from 22 Euro.
Q: Georgia is the first destination of Wizz Air in the South Caucasus that is considered as a small market. Low-cost air-companies elude small markets generally. What did attract you to Georgia?
A: Wizz Air has been delivering low fare to many niche markets across 29 countries and especially so when consumers are suffering from high fare airlines.
Q: Georgian market offers quite a low passenger turnover. Can it provide a win-win game, I mean to be profitable for the company and insure low fares for passengers at the same time?
A: Yes, it can.
Q: Georgia is acknowledged to be a natural hub in the region thanks to its geographical location.  It is the shortest land-route between the east and the west and a part of historical Silk Road terrestrial transit corridor. Do you think it has a potential to be promoted into a regional hub for aviation transport as well?
A: Our business model provides for point to point operations. Any inward travel might indeed be booked by individual passengers but we could not speculate on it.
Q: What would be the Wizz Air’s message to Georgian consumer?
A: Book on time as many low fare flights are almost fully booked!