Georgian commercial banks in figures
The banking sector finished September of 2010 with profit, like the previous month. The net profit in September constituted GEL 23.6 million and the net profit year-to-date constituted GEL 95.3 million, National Bank of Georgia informs.
The loan portfolio decreased by 0.4% compared to the previous month by October 1, 2010 while total volume of deposits increased by 1.7% in the reported period.
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) decreased by 0.4% compared to the
previous month and constituted GEL 5.8 billion by October 1, 2010. The volume of loans provided in the national currency increased by GEL 24.8 million (1.6%), while the volume of loans in foreign currency decreased by GEL 46.3 million (1.1%). National Bank of Georgia (NBG) attributes the fall of loans provided in the foreign currency to the national currency appreciation.
By the end of September 2010 commercial banks issued to resident legal entities GEL 686.3 million worth of national currency-denominated loans (0.7% or GEL 5 million more compared to previous month) and GEL 2.7 billion worth of loans in foreign currency (0.7% or GEL 18.6 million less, respectively).
Out of the total volume of lending to legal entities, the biggest share falls on trade – 49.3%. Compared with the previous month the volume of loans provided for trade increased by 1.2% or GEL 18.9 million and exceeded GEL 1.6 billion.
Share of loans provided to the industrial sector constituted 21.3% of all loans to legal entities and amounted to GEL 709.6 million by October 1, 2010 (0.2% or GEL1.3 million decreased compared to the previous month). 11.1% fall on construction, amounting to GEL 371.4 million (0.2% or GEL 0.8 million decreased, respectively). 81.7% of the total volume of lending to the legal entities falls only on three sectors – industry, construction and trade.
The volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 0.6% or GEL 14.1 million during the past month, and exceeded GEL 2.2 billion by October 1, 2010.
Total volume of deposits in the country’s banking sector (including term deposits and current accounts of non-financial and households sectors, including payable interest) increased by 1.7% or GEL 78.3 million compared with the previous month and reached GEL 4.6 billion by October 1, 2010. In comparison with the previous month, in September the volume of transferable deposits and term deposits of non-financial and household sectors increased by GEL 29.2 million or 1.5% and by GEL 49.8 million or 2%, respectively.
The dollarization ratio of deposits constituted 74.6% in the reported period and decreased by 0.29 percentage points compared to the previous month.
The annual average weighted interest rate for all deposits amounted to 8%. The interest rate for national currency denominated and foreign currency denominated deposits stood at 10% and 7.6% respectively.
The share of US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals to 69.4% and the share of Euro equals to 18.2 %.
As of October 1, 2010, the banking sector in Georgia is represented by 19 commercial banks, including 14 foreign-controlled banks and two branches of non-resident banks. Compared with the previous month total assets of Georgian commercial banks (in current prices) increased by GEL 23.5 million (by 0.2%) and constituted GEL 9869.2 million. The banking sector’s own funds (equity capital) equal to GEL 1696.5 million which makes up 17.2% of commercial banks’ total assets.
The share of five banks having the largest assets within the total amount of the banking sector assets increased by 0.7% compared to the previous month and constituted 78%.The share of foreign capital in banks’ total paid-in capital equals to 80.5%.