FDIs inflow in the second quarter of 2010 increased
By preliminary data of Geostat, Georgian official statistics body, the volume of Foreign Direct Investments (FDIs) in Georgia accounted for USD 197 million in the second quarter of 2010. The figure exceeds the similar data of 2009 by 11%.
FDIs inflow in the second quarter of 2009 totaled USD 177million. Share of the biggest investors in the total volume of FDIs implemented in the reported period of 2010 made 86%. Netherlands leads the list of biggest investors of Georgia by
USD 76.9 million that translates into 40% of total FDIs inflow of the second quarter of 2010. The US is a runner up by USD 42.2 million – making the 21% of the total FDI volume, Virgin Isles is number third by USD31.5 million translating into 16%, and Japan follows Virgin Isles by USD 81.3 million [9% of the total FDI volume]. The remainder USD 28.3 million that makes 14% of the total FDIs of the reported period is redistributed on remainder countries.
Investments made in branches of economy of the reported period brakes down as following: USD 104.4 million [or 53% of total FDIs] is invested in transport and communication sector, USD 42 million [21%]is made in industry, USD 33.2 million [17%] – in real estate, and the remainder USD17.3 million in other sectors of economy that make 9% of the total FDI volume.