‘Khrami - 2’ back to operation after 12 years
‘Khrami - 2’ back to  operation after 12 years
First stage of Hydro Power Plant (HPP) Khrami - 2 reconstruction program has been completed and the HPP got back to operation on September 20, 2010.
HPP Khrami - 2, managed by Russian-based Inter-Rao UES is located in Dmanisi, South-East part of Georgia and is functioning from 1956. Inter-Rao took the unit under 25 years management right in 2003.  The unit is of significant importance to sustainability of energy system of Eastern region of Georgia. Based on the direct agreement
electric energy produced by the plant is bought by JSC Telasi, Tbilsi Electricity Distribution Company owned by Inter Rao UES.
Capital repair works have been developed on the HPP, two units of which are operating for the first time in combined regime since 1998. Italian modernized turbines have been installed. Spherical valves of HPP derivation pipeline have been equipped with air-oil pressure equipment which has no analogue in Georgia, Telasi spokesperson informed Georgian Journal.  As a result, the exploitation of turbine generators has become completely secure. Khrami HPP operation is fully computerized by the implementation of Siemens modern electrical equipment systems. Installation of a new control board has significantly increased HPP operational quality.
Electricity indicators have improved after the completion of Khrami-2 HPP rehabilitation works. HPP’s two turbines generators with design installed capacity 110 megawatt/hour (Mgwt/h) increased to 120 Mgwt/h. Subsequently the HPP’s total annual generation will reach 370 million kilowatt/hour (kwt/h). “Khrami-1” and “Khrami-2” HPPs total generation is 650 million kw/h making one-third of annual electricity consumed by Tbilisi.
The rehabilitation of “Khramhesi 2” HPP started in 1996. The government of Japan allocated GEL 50 million to this end. The JSC Khrami 2 started the redevelopment of the program after giving in temporary ownership to energy holding Inter-Rao UES in 2006. The government allocated additional GEL 10.8 million. Due to the rehabilitation works the one turbine-generator of the HPP has been working with full load since 2008.  Inter-Rao allocated additional GEL 5 million investments for the rehabilitation of another second generator.
The second stage of the rehabilitation of Khrami 2 will start next year in frames of the 5 year investment program, which consists of two stages: the rehabilitation of 220/110 kilowatt open distributing sub-station of the company and the capital refurbishment of the exterior and interior of the HPP. Inter-Rao plans to allocate additional GEL 5.5 million for the modernization of high voltage electricity distributive equipment.