Georgian regulatory body for electricity, gas and water is authorized to bring misappropriation lawsuits. Only court was responsible for settling the questioned suits before.
Government believes the initiative will discharge the court that abounds with the cases of energy misuse, as well as ensure better protection of consumers’ rights. Some experts think the new protection mechanism can achieve its goal only if it is well-advertized, otherwise uninformed consumers can miss their chances.
Georgian courts swarm with the lawsuits between consumers and
companies that provide communal service such as supplying gas, water and electricity. According to Valeri Pkhakadze, Ombudsman with Georgian National Energy, Gas and Water Regulatory Commission (GNERC), headquartered in Kutaisi, in this city alone court studies litigation disputes between consumers and companies 2-3 times per week and each court session includes about 8-12 cases of consumers vs. companies. Statistics is much bigger in Tbilisi where over million people live. The point is that a gas, electricity and water distribution company had an obligation to write a protocol on each suspicious misappropriation case and send it to court for final approval. And only after court’s decision companies had a right to impose a penalty on delinquent consumers. And as much as high penalty rates fixed for misappropriation cases enticed monopolist distribution companies to accuse as much people as possible in misuse of gas, electricity and water they do not miss a chance to write a protocol of administrative felony on each petty misdemeanor. As a result number of litigation procedures [between consumers and companies] only increases each year bespeaking that situation needs better regulation, Pkakadze said.
Georgian government found courts encumbered by company-vs.-consumer case. To discharge courts from piling files and discourage companies to file lawsuits on each insignificant issue, government decided to cut down penalty rates and enlarge the role of GNERC as of an impartial referee.
Georgian parliament initiated an amendment in this past July according to which, starting September 1st, 2010 companies are mandated to make protocols on administrative felonies and impose penalties at their own discretion. However penalties imposed for the first misappropriation cases [amounting to GEL 600 and GEL 5 thousand for physical and legal entities respectively] are revoked and distribution companies have to warn suspects initially. Culprits can be fined only for repeated crime and by much reduced penalty rates: the earlier active GEL 1200 and GEL 15 thousand [imposed on physical and legal entities respectively for repeated crime] are cut down to GEL 100 and GEL 5 thousand.
To insure protection of consumers’ rights [companies still interested in yielding financial tolls can misuse of their authority] government allows consumers to appeal to court and GNERC alike if they disagree with the company’s claim. And all claims and penalties are suspended till the final court/GNERC verdict is drawn up.