Georgia has approved National Forest Policy
Georgia has a National Forest Policy at last. The government approved it on 11 December, and now all the other sectors of the economy must tailor their strategies and regulations to its key principles accordingly. The need for a national forest policy has been debated since Georgia became independent. Environmentalists argued that it was crucial in a country where forests cover roughly 40% of the territory, and most are in highland regions vulnerable to landslides. Moreover, from the forests originate the
abundant supply of fresh water and mineral water upon which Georgian depends for the generation of electricity, and key exports.
Yet government was dilatory; huge profits from illegal timbering and the export of precious specimens of unique trees were linked to high ranking officials. And 80-90% of the population in Georgian highlands depends on forests for firewood and income (mostly from illegal timbering).
The lack of a forest policy led to the devastation and degradation of forests, soil erosion, and frequent flooding coupled with landslides … translating into 40 thousand eco-migrants seeking shelter in the lowlands, while hundreds of millions in USD were lost by the Georgian economy.
No inventory of forests was carried out since 1998; forests were dispensed to foreign licensees, with long-term rental agreements, without a preliminary inventory. The previous government’s very liberal attitude was that inventory was an extra cost to the state, so leave the job to the private sector … licensees did inventories based on their own financial resources, while the state did not verify their authenticity.
As a result, now no one is entirely sure of the exact size and quality of Georgian forests; estimates fluctuate from 2.5 million hectares to 3 million, and roughly 50% of them are degraded.
In 2011, forest management was handed to the energy ministry, leading to a conflict of interest, and vehement protests by non-governmental environmentalists on both local and international levels. Only in December 2012 did the newly elected government of Georgia address the forest policy issue. It also returned the forest management mandate to the environment ministry once again.
The Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) - with the financial support from Austrian Development Agency (ADA) and in cooperation with Austrian Federal Forests (OBf) - prepared the draft of a national forest policy by the following summer. Since then government put the project to public discussion; the draft was scrutinized by governmental, scientific and non-governmental sectors; and parliament approved the document on 11 December.
According to Rezo Getiashvili, Media Consultant at CENN, the document reflects best international practices tailored to the needs and circumstances in Georgia. Its eight chapters define issues of the ownership, management and exploitation of forests in line with those best practices, and there is emphasis that all three should be in separate hands.
It allows for diversification of ownership within central and local governments, as well as the private sector, but while stressing that the majority of forest land should remain in state ownership since its importance to Georgia is more ecological than economic. The paper also calls for the adaption of Georgian forest management to climate change, better education, and more involvement of scientific and public sectors in forest related issues.
“The forest policy lays out forest planning and management crucial for exploitation,” Getiashvili said in an interview with Georgian Journal. “The paper states once and for all that inventory of the forests is a state obligation and should be implemented once per decade. The Policy envisages restoration of degraded forests and bases forest exploitation on effective and rational management. This means to create an alternative to firewood, to avoid burning of forests that have more ecological than economic importance here.”