Georgian postal regulation nurtures a monopolist
A new draft law on Georgian postal communication opposes best practices and international obligations assumed by the EU. It lays ground to the emergence of a monopolistic company on the market that may scare off around 40 communication companies including the global fames DHL, TNT, UPS and FEDEX. If this happens, the image of Georgia will be marred significantly because the world only knows about one similar precedent in Turkmenistan when international postal companies left the country in 2005.
draft law on postal communication was prepared by Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development for forthcoming parliamentary discussions. The draft puts the National Communication Commission (GNCC), the communication market’s regulatory body, in charge of the post/parcels market too. Besides that, it introduces barriers on carrier business implementing shipping of letters and parcels as well as on companies handling money transfers.
Only authorized companies will be able to implement the said services. However, the problem is that “authorization” is misinterpreted and means in fact licensing, Natia Kutivadze, a legal analyst at Transparency International Georgia, said in an interview with Georgian Journal. As a matter of fact, the current law also envisages authorization of market players, the term implies the simple registration of companies and asks for no terms. The draft, however, requires a special qualification and material-technical base as is necessary for authorization. This in fact equals licensing which opposes the international practice and EU regulations which demand liberalization of the postal market as much as possible.
Besides, the new requirements lay ground to non-transparency and misinterpretation because the paragraphs on authorization do not elaborate on details or the required qualification, or the material-technical base. The definition of these details is left to the discretion of GNCC which poses a risk to a subjective approach and discrimination, Kutivadze believes.
Another concern is that the state-owned Georgian Post gets a 20-year-long mandate as a national operator handling the universal postal service [that includes access to basic postal service which does not imply luxurious services like courier or express shipping] while the EU law only allows a 2-year office term for such an operator and selects it via an open tender. Moreover, the draft gives an exclusive right to the Georgian Post to handle letters and parcels under 2kg and 30kg respectively while the maximum international limit for this is 100 grams. Otherwise, once parcels enter Georgian territory the Georgian Post takes care of their delivery which opposes to international companies’ principles. Besides, they have to pay for Georgian Post’s service which expands its operational costs and this will end in higher consumer prices. And because 70% of postal shipping is made up of letters and parcels under 2kg and 30kg, international operators plan to quit if the limits are not removed. The biggest sufferer will be the Georgian consumer, left with high prices and no options because the Georgian Post cannot offer similar services alone: it does not have the necessary infrastructure.
“The TNT head-office will never allow Georgian Post to handle its parcels because we track the entire route of our parcels on-line which also includes access to our secret commercial information. The admission of Georgian Post to our parcels means entrusting them with our commercial secrets. This is not going to happen,” Nino Menteshashvili, CEO of the TNT representative company operating in Georgia for 25 years, told GJ.
The government explains that planned changes are a political decision. In the meantime, these changes mean that the Georgian post market which has been liberalized since 2005 will be regulated following the EU Association Agreement scheduled to be signed in June. The EU regulation acknowledges the liberalization of the post market especially in non-universal services and asks for monopolist-free market.
On 16 April, TI Georgia, together with the post market players, called on Ministry of Economy to streamline the draft with the EU Association Agreement prior to submitting it for the parliamentary discussions. The government agreed on canceling the authorization terms, however, it maintains the 30 kg term that is critical to carriers. Negotiations are underway and the business hopes for a compromise.
The World Digital Mining Summit to be held in Georgia
The summit is scheduled to take place between 21st-23rd September in the Hualing Hotel, Tbilisi, Georgia.
Galt and Taggart - Tourism Boom Continues in Georgia
Tourism has become one of the key drivers for the Georgian economy. Galt and Taggart has recently published research about the Georgian tourism sector in the first half of 2018.
"The worst dream for Putin is that Russians want to live in Georgia"
This year, visitors to the Adjara region would notice that there is a boom in construction in and around Batumi.
Underground gas storage facility to be built in Georgia
KfW, a German government-owned development bank signed a EUR 150 million promotional loan with the state-owned Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) for the construction of the first underground gas storage facility in Georgia.
New gambling rules for Georgia
Georgian lawmakers are preparing a new draft law relating to online-casinos and gambling that will seek to curb gambling addiction in Georgia.
How expensive is it to visit Georgia?
The Georgian Lari (GEL) is the official currency of Georgia and is the only legal means of payment in the entire territory of Georgia.
Trade with the EU and the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) has grown significantly
Trade with the EU and the CIS has grown by 26% and 33.5 % respectively, says GeoStat, the Georgian National Statistics Office.
The unemployment rate decreases in Georgia
The unemployment rate decreased in Georgia by 1,9% and amounted to 12.1% in the 2nd quarter of 2018 compared with the previous quarter,
Memorandum of Understanding to be signed between Georgia and Malaysia
According to the Georgian Ambassador to Malaysia Nikoloz Apkhazava, Georgia plans to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Malaysia.
“Blauenstein Georgia” due to expand in Georgia
“Blauenstein Georgia” is planning to open more shops in Georgia. It is an agriculture company that sells meat products, meat and convenience food.
The amount of Direct Foreign Investment rises in Georgia
According to the information of the National Statistics Office of Georgia, the amount of direct foreign investment in Georgia has risen
It’s going to get  harder for foreigners to get residence permit in Georgia
It’s going to get harder for foreigners to get permit of residence in Georgia.
Mziuri Park in Tbilisi to be renovated soon
It was the dream of prominent Georgian writer Nodar Dumbadze that when the original Mziuri park was constructed and opened in 1892 that it should be a park for children,
Winemakers to produce Kvanchkara in its place of origin - Racha
Khvanchakara is a semi-sweet Georgian red wine which originates from Racha, in the western part of Georgia. Kvanchkara is made of two types of grape Mujuretuli and Aleksandrouli.
The level of Georgian wine and Chacha exported has increased
The National Wine Agency of Georgia has recently published statistical information about the level of Georgian wine and Chacha exported between January and July, 2018.
New fire engines to be Manufactured in Georgia
The Acting Head of the Emergency Management Agency Shalva Khutsishvili said that the old Zili fire engines (which were made in the USSR) will be phased out and replaced with new ones, manufactured in Georgia.
Georgia witnesses a record number of tourists
The Georgian National Tourism Administration publishes statistical information about international visits to Georgia.
Canadian businessman plans to build a hotel in Bakhmaro
Canadian businessman Vadim Malishev plans to build a hotel in Bakhmaro resort, Guria, in the western part of Georgia.
Coffee Factory will open in Tbilisi in October
The first coffee factory (which will be located on the Kakheti highway) in Tbilisi will open in October.
Places in Georgia where real estate is the most expensive
The real estate market in Georgia is growing annually. In Tbilisi as well as other regions of Georgia new developments are increasingly taking place.
How much does a vacation cost in Tbilisi?
It is the middle of summer and those who have not yet taken a vacation are looking for an appropriate place for sure!
The price for extreme sports in Georgia
Georgia offers a variety of options to extreme sport lovers.
The number of Georgians who own property abroad increases
The number of foreign properties owned by Georgians is increasing.
How much does Taxi cost in Tbilisi?
Stories how Taxi drivers try to deceive passengers and charge them with more money than they should pay are known for everybody all over the world.
What are the highest paid areas in Georgia
According to the data collected by the National Statistics Office of Georgia in the first quarter of 2018 the highest paid jobs in Georgia are found in the financial and insurance fields.
Recently Toyota rolled out Global Campaign under this slogan that reflects the Olympic and Paralympic Spirit of Encouragement,
A couple from Switzerland combines Swiss tradition and technology with Georgian products. Their cheese is made in the Georgian mountains and sold in local stores and hotels.
It has been more than five years since the residents of Lilo village, near Tbilisi, cannot open their windows.
63 000 GEL was received by the Georgian Agro Export Group which is just a small part of the European Neighbourhood Programme for Agricultural and Rural development.
Georgian entrepreneur Guka Tavberidze, who runs his own business in the UK and does it quite well, has been invited by BBC
The grand opening of 7-star The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi took place in Georgia’s capital on July 31.
DUSHETI, Georgia – The Georgian government and the World Bank will allocate USD 5.6 million (12 million GEL) to fund
A new Georgian clothing brand named Person has emerged in Georgian market.
Georgia is in the midst of an economic maelstrom, Euronews reports.
Situation at Georgia’s mineral water market is interesting: over the last year, the volume of export has grown by 56 percent. According to “GeoStat”, over $114 million worth of mineral water was sold