Georgian trade of 2010 in figures
The annual Georgian trade turnover of 2010 accounted for USD 6. 678 billion [except the non-organized trade], Geostat, official statistics body of Georgia, informed on January 24, 2011. The figure translates into 21% growth compared to 2009 but is shrunk by 14.3% compared to 2008.
The export out of the 2010 trade turnover  makes USD 1.583 billion [by 40% more than in 2009], and import cuts USD 5.095 billion [by 17% more than in 2009]. The negative trade balance accounted
for USD 3.512 billion [by 9% more than in 2009]. However, as the year of 2009 was affected by financial crisis, to see more trustful picture of economic development economic pundits compare data of the past year with the data of 2008 along with the 2009. In 2008 the annual trade turnover accounted for USD 7.797 billion, export and import out of the figure totaled USD 1.495 billion and USD 6.302 billion respectively; the negative trade balance stood at USD 4.806 billion.
While all the three trade indicators including the turnover, export and import  increased in 2010 compared to 2009, compared to 2008 trade turnover of 2010 shows a decline  by 14.3%,  import also shrunk by 19.1% and only export increased by some 5.9%, Geostat informed Georgian Journal.
Trade turnover of 2010 with EU countries accounted for USD 1.736 billion exceeding the similar data of past year by 13%. Export out of the figure is USD 297 million (by 25% more than past year), and the import makes USD 1.439 billion (by 10% more than the similar figure of the past year). The share of EU countries in total Georgian trade turnover constituted 26% including 19% and 28% in export and import respectively [in 2009 these figures stood at 28%, 21% and 30% respectively]. 33% of the total trade deficit comes with EU countries in the reported period similar to 2009.
Trade turnover of the questioned period with the countries of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) accounted for USD 2.195 billion [by 31% more than in 2009]. Export out of the figure is USD 644 million [by 55% more than in 2009] and import made USD 1.551 billion [by 24% more than in 2009].
The share of CIS countries in the total Georgian trade turnover of the reported period accounted for 33%. CIS share in export and import accounts for 41% and 30% respectively. CIS share in Georgian trade deficit cuts 26% [the figure was similar 26% in January-September of 2009].
The top ten trade partners of Georgia made 67% of the total trade turnover in 2010. The top three trade partners are led by Turkey (by USD 1.105 billion), Azerbaijan is a runner up (by USD 708 million), and Ukraine - by USD 662 million.
The list of top ten export goods is topped by ferro-alloy traditionally. Its share in the total export volume is 17% and amounts to USD264 million. Motor car export [re-export] is the second by 14% that translates in USD 227 million. Ferrous waste and scrap kept its third position. Its export increased by USD 46 million and totaled USD 109 million.
Oil and oil product top the list of major ten imported commodities of 2010. Its share in the total import accounted for 14% that translates into USD 695 million. Motor car is a runner up by 6% and USD 310 million. Medicaments kept the third position by USD 188 million and 4% share in the total import.